Whittier home costs, fact by fact
- Whittier lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Whittier itself counts 85,589 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Whittier is $822,600. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 57.9% of the occupied homes in Whittier. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Whittier is $1,906 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Whittier
Whittier sits in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, the 2nd largest in the United States. Median gross rent comes to $1,906 a month, and 57.9% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Whittier figures
Whittier is one of the few covered California cities whose owner-estimated median, $822,600, lands just above the statewide figure of $770,700. It falls below Los Angeles, where owners report $921,200, and below Westminster, which reports $858,300. Hayward is listed at $854,400, San Leandro reports $844,200, and Anaheim lands on $831,200. Ventura reports $827,300, so Whittier trails it narrowly, while Simi Valley comes in at $823,800, a hair above. Garden Grove, Long Beach and Concord each fall lower, with owners placing their homes between $814,100 and $797,600. These are owners' estimates, not sale prices. Downey owners report $796,600, Inglewood owners $792,800 and Santa Clarita owners $784,700, so the group beneath Whittier stays within a narrow band while Los Angeles stands clearly above it.
How the city splits between owning and renting also matters. Owners hold 57.9% of Whittier homes, a share above Los Angeles (36%), Long Beach (41.2%) or Anaheim (46.2%), but below Simi Valley (72.9%) and Santa Clarita (71.8%). Renters pay a median of $1,906 monthly. HUD's Fair Market Rent for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale area is $2,964, so rent in Whittier sits below that benchmark. Simi Valley renters report $2,579 and Santa Clarita renters $2,544, while Inglewood reports $1,787 and Downey $1,937; all of these are medians for those cities, unlike the HUD figure. Long Beach renters report $1,871, close to Whittier's level. Renting costs more in Westminster, where the median is $2,168, in Hayward, where it is $2,391, and in San Leandro, where it is $2,186, though Concord renters report $2,274. Whittier is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, whose population is 12,927,614, and the city itself counts 85,589 residents. Concord owners hold 61.6% of homes and Westminster owners 53.4%, close to Whittier's share, while Hayward reaches 58% and San Leandro 58.1%.
The county tax read is lenient by the standard of this set. Yearly taxes in Los Angeles County reach a median of $5,675, measured against a county value of $834,200 and an effective rate of 0.68%. Because that county value is slightly above Whittier's own, the bill for a typical Whittier home could differ from the county figure. Across 32,309 home-purchase mortgages in 2025, the county's midpoint closing cost was $11,266, and most borrowers fell between $7,619 and $18,640. That spread is wide, and a buyer comparing Whittier with Anaheim or Long Beach would face the same county-level loan figures, because they are measured for the county, not the city. Because the 0.68% rate is expressed as a share of value, a buyer can apply it to a specific purchase price to estimate the annual bill, using the $5,675 county median only as a rough check. Garden Grove renters report $2,012 and Ventura renters $2,198.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Whittier
How much is property tax in Whittier?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Whittier?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Whittier?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Whittier?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Whittier ($822,600) equals 36 years of the median gross rent ($1,906 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Whittier?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Whittier
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.