Hemet home costs, fact by fact
- Hemet lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Hemet itself counts 92,912 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Hemet is $352,200. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 62.3% of the occupied homes in Hemet. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Hemet is $1,575 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Riverside County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025, across 18,333 loans. (HMDA 2025; Riverside County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Hemet
Hemet lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area. Median gross rent is $1,575 a month, and 62.3% of homes are owner-occupied. Riverside County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.78%, while HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom is $2,103.
Reading the Hemet figures
Hemet's owner-estimated median value of $352,200 is far below the California statewide median of $770,700. Los Angeles reports $921,200, and Citrus Heights shows $454,600. Redding comes in higher, with $382,300, and Visalia and Bakersfield, with $371,500 and $371,700, also sit above Hemet. These are owners' estimates, not sale prices, so they are a guide rather than a record of transactions.
Rent behaves differently from value. Hemet's median gross rent of $1,575 is higher than Redding's $1,379, Fresno's $1,421 and Bakersfield's $1,472, even though its home values are lower than theirs. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a mid-sized apartment in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area is $2,103, and its larger-unit figure is $2,771. These are federal benchmarks rather than market medians, and that benchmark sits well above the local median gross rent. Renters should therefore not read the HUD figure as the cost of a typical Hemet unit.
Ownership is moderate. Some 62.3% of homes are owner-occupied, above Visalia's 61.1% and Bakersfield's 60.6%, and well above Merced's 45.9% and Los Angeles' 36%. Hesperia shows 67.2%, and Fresno reports 50.1%, so Hemet's owners form a larger share than in Fresno.
County costs come next. Owners in Riverside County pay $4,348 in property tax annually, an effective rate of 0.78% on the typical county home, valued at $557,300. Hemet's own estimate is far below that county median, so a buyer should expect a bill that may fall under the county figure, as taxes follow each home's assessed value rather than a countywide average.
Loan costs are the final piece. Of the 18,333 purchase loans counted in the county for 2025, borrowers paid fees and points of $11,758 at the middle. The central band ran from $6,492 to $17,259. For a lower-priced home, a closing cost in that range is a large item in the budget, so itemized lender estimates are worth collecting before a commitment.
Other covered cities show where Hemet sits. Modesto reports an owner-estimated $442,700 and a median gross rent of $1,690, Stockton $440,900 and $1,577, and San Bernardino $422,300 and $1,508. Hemet's rent of $1,575 is close to Stockton's, even though its value is far lower, so the cost of renting here is high relative to what owners say their homes are worth. Hesperia, at $409,000 and $1,590, resembles Hemet in rent while reporting a higher value. For a buyer, that relationship is worth weighing carefully against a mortgage payment and the county's tax bill.
Taken together, the figures describe a city with values low by California standards, rents above those of several similar cities, owner-occupied homes outnumbering rented ones, and a wide range of loan costs.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Hemet
How much is property tax in Hemet?
Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Hemet?
Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Hemet?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hemet?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Hemet ($352,200) equals 18.6 years of the median gross rent ($1,575 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Hemet?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Hemet
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.