El Monte home costs, fact by fact
- El Monte lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- El Monte itself counts 104,639 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in El Monte is $644,000. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 40.2% of the occupied homes in El Monte. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in El Monte is $1,736 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About El Monte
El Monte, a city of 104,639 residents, lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, the 2nd largest in the country. Just 40.2% of homes are owner-occupied, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Los Angeles County is $2,964.
Reading the El Monte figures
Begin with the owner share. In El Monte, 40.2% of households own, compared with 41.5% in El Cajon, 33.5% in East Los Angeles and 36% in Los Angeles. Further along, Salinas has 47%, while Oxnard reaches 54.4%, beside Richmond 54.7%. At the other end, Elk Grove has 73.8%, beside Murrieta 69.5%, and Temecula at 68%, beside Roseville at 68.8%. El Monte therefore belongs to the renter-heavy end of the cities named here, and that shapes how its other numbers should be read.
El Monte owners value their homes at $644,000, below the California-wide $770,700 and below Los Angeles at $921,200. The nearby values form a very tight cluster. East Los Angeles measures $643,100, beside Murrieta $639,800, while Oxnard reaches $652,700, beside Salinas $654,100; Roseville sits at $661,400, Richmond at $668,200, Temecula near $679,700, beside El Cajon at about $681,700. A little lower, Elk Grove is estimated at $630,100, beside Antioch at $629,700, while Fairfield is near $624,300, beside Vacaville about $620,900. Because the band is narrow, owner estimates alone do not separate these cities.
Rent does. The median in El Monte is $1,736, below El Cajon ($1,856) and Los Angeles ($1,933), and Richmond at $1,960, and far under Murrieta ($2,388), Temecula ($2,347) and Vacaville ($2,299). Only East Los Angeles, at $1,494, costs less in this list. The Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale HUD area lists $2,964 on the lower rung and $3,760 on the upper rung. A HUD Fair Market Rent is a reference level and not a statement of typical leases, so do not expect the observed rent to line up with it. The size of the gap is a reminder that listings and long-standing leases are priced differently, and that a renter weighing a purchase should ask what current asking rents are, not only what the median says.
On the ownership side, Los Angeles County reports a median property tax bill of $5,675 as a typical annual figure, which implies an effective rate of 0.68%, derived from county owners' median estimate of $834,200. The county value is higher than the El Monte estimate, so the dollar bill at the city median would be lower than the county figure. HMDA data for 2025 show 32,309 loans in the county, measured at a typical total of $11,266. Between $7,619 and $18,640 sits the central group of loans, a wide spread worth checking against any quote.
El Monte has 104,639 residents and lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, which ranks 2nd nationally with 12,927,614 people. Every value on this page is an owners' estimate, not a recorded sale price, and the comparisons use only the cities named, which are those closest in value.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in El Monte
How much is property tax in El Monte?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in El Monte?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in El Monte?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in El Monte?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in El Monte ($644,000) equals 30.9 years of the median gross rent ($1,736 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in El Monte?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in El Monte
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.