Hayward home costs, fact by fact
- Hayward lies in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 13th largest in the United States, with 4,648,486 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Hayward itself counts 158,440 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Hayward is $854,400. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 58% of the occupied homes in Hayward. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Hayward is $2,391 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Alameda County pay a median $8,474 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Alameda County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Alameda County carried median total loan costs of $7,758 in 2025, across 8,025 loans. (HMDA 2025; Alameda County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,383 and $10,488. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,805 a month in its rent area, Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Hayward
With 158,440 residents, Hayward is part of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, ranked 13th among U.S. metro areas. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Alameda County is $2,805, while the median gross rent in the city is $2,391 per month.
Reading the Hayward figures
Hayward's median value of $854,400 lands above the state's $770,700 but well below Alameda County's $1,090,100. Fullerton reports $902,600. San Diego reports $906,700. Los Angeles reports $921,200. Each is higher. Oakland reports $929,900. Orange reports $945,800, higher still. Anaheim's $831,200 and Ventura's $827,300 sit just below Hayward, and Simi Valley is near $823,800. Garden Grove follows with $814,100. Long Beach is lower, near $806,600. Concord is lower again, near $797,600. That makes Hayward the upper-middle of the group it is compared with here.
Rent works against the usual pattern. Hayward's median of $2,391 beats Orange's $2,327. San Diego charges $2,313, Concord $2,274. Oakland asks only $1,979. Los Angeles asks $1,933. Long Beach asks $1,871. Only Simi Valley, at $2,579, is higher among the cities named. HUD's Oakland-Fremont benchmark reads $2,805 for smaller homes and $3,592 for larger ones, and both exceed the city's median. HUD publishes that benchmark for an area, so it should not be mistaken for a market median.
Ownership is where Hayward looks different from Oakland. Its owner share is 58%. Oakland's is 42.3%. Los Angeles's is 36%. Long Beach's is 41.2%. It is near Ventura's 55.9% and Orange's 56.7%, lower than Concord at 61.6%, and well under Simi Valley at 72.9%. Hayward therefore leans toward owner-occupied housing, even though its rents are among the higher ones in this group.
Alameda County sets the tax picture. The county's median bill is $8,474 and its effective rate reaches 0.78%, worked out on county homes valued at $1,090,100. Hayward's owners estimate their homes below that county figure, so a typical bill in the city may come in under $8,474. That is an inference from the county numbers, not a Hayward measurement. The gap between Hayward's $854,400 and the county's $1,090,100 is the main reason a typical bill may be lower. The same caution applies to everything here: each value is an owner's estimate and no sale price appears.
Loan costs look moderate when set against the larger counties of Southern California. In Alameda County, 8,025 loans in 2025 centered on $7,758, and costs mostly ran between $6,383 and $10,488. A quote far outside that range deserves a second look and a conversation with the lender.
Hayward's population of 158,440 outweighs Fullerton, Orange and Concord. A last comparison helps, because Hayward's rent is higher than both while its value is lower than Orange's: Concord has a lower value, $797,600, but also lower rent at $2,274 and a higher owner share at 61.6%. Orange has a higher value, $945,800, with rent of $2,327 and an owner share of 56.7%. Hayward's mix of $854,400, $2,391 and 58% sits between them on price and above them on rent.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Hayward
How much is property tax in Hayward?
Homeowners in Alameda County pay a median $8,474 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $1,090,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Hayward?
Home-purchase mortgages in Alameda County carried median total loan costs of $7,758 in 2025; half of the 8,025 loans fell between $6,383 and $10,488 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Hayward?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hayward?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Hayward ($854,400) equals 29.8 years of the median gross rent ($2,391 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Hayward?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Hayward
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.