Redding home costs, fact by fact
- Redding is the first-named city of the Redding, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 250th largest in the United States, with 181,121 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Redding itself counts 93,502 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Redding is $382,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 54.8% of the occupied homes in Redding. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Redding is $1,379 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Shasta County pay a median $2,542 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.69% of the median home value in Shasta County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Shasta County carried median total loan costs of $8,644 in 2025, across 1,407 loans. (HMDA 2025; Shasta County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $5,098 and $12,989. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,581 a month in its rent area, Redding, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Redding
Redding gives the Redding, CA metro area part of its name; the area ranks 250th in the United States. Median gross rent is $1,379 a month, and 54.8% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Redding figures
Redding's owner-estimated median value of $382,300 is far below the California statewide median of $770,700. Los Angeles reports $921,200, and Citrus Heights shows $454,600. Fresno comes in just beneath Redding, with $374,800, and Visalia lower, with $371,500. These figures are owners' estimates, not sale prices, so they describe how residents value their homes rather than recent transactions.
Rent is low in the same way. Median gross rent of $1,379 is lower than the $1,933 in Los Angeles, the $1,618 in Victorville, and the $1,590 in Hesperia. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a mid-sized apartment in the Redding area is $1,581 and its larger-unit figure is $2,189. These are federal benchmarks rather than market medians, and that benchmark lies above the local median gross rent, which covers all unit sizes. A renter comparing both figures should remember that they measure different things.
Ownership is moderate. Some 54.8% of homes are owner-occupied, below Visalia's 61.1% and Bakersfield's 60.6%, and above Merced's 45.9% and Los Angeles' 36%. Hesperia shows 67.2%, so owner shares vary widely across the covered cities, and Redding sits in the lower middle of those named here.
County costs follow. Owners in Shasta County pay $2,542 toward property tax every year, an effective rate of 0.69% on the typical county home, valued at $366,400. Redding's own estimate is above that county median, so a typical home bought in the city may carry a bill above the county figure. The low dollar amount follows from low home values rather than from an unusual rate.
Loan costs are the last part. The 1,407 purchase loans counted in the county for 2025 are a small sample next to the larger California counties; borrowers paid fees and points of $8,644 at the middle. The central band ran from $5,098 to $12,989. A buyer should read the spread as a sign that lender choice and loan size change closing costs a lot, and should ask for written estimates.
Further comparisons clarify the range. Bakersfield reports an owner-estimated $371,700 and a median gross rent of $1,472, Merced $372,600 and $1,393, and Victorville $385,600 and $1,618. Redding's value is close to theirs, and its rent of $1,379 is lower than each of theirs. A buyer weighing renting against owning should note that, among those cities, Redding combines a mid-range value with the lowest rent named here, so the gap between a monthly rent and a mortgage payment may be wider than elsewhere, a point worth checking with actual quotes.
Overall, the figures describe a city with values far below the state level, low rents, a moderate owner share and a wide spread of loan costs.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Redding
How much is property tax in Redding?
Homeowners in Shasta County pay a median $2,542 a year in property tax, 0.69% of the county median home value of $366,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Redding?
Home-purchase mortgages in Shasta County carried median total loan costs of $8,644 in 2025; half of the 1,407 loans fell between $5,098 and $12,989 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Redding?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Redding?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Redding ($382,300) equals 23.1 years of the median gross rent ($1,379 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Redding?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Redding
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.