California · 36th largest metro area

Buying a home in San Jose, California

In San Jose, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,233,200, Santa Clara County's effective property tax rate is about 0.67%, and a purchase mortgage carried a median $5,553 in total loan costs in 2025.

San Jose home costs, fact by fact

About San Jose

San Jose has a city population of 997,368 and sits in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, ranked 36th among US metro areas. Owners occupy 55.8% of homes.

Reading the San Jose figures

Look inside the city before looking at the city average. Almaden is the highest-value sector, valued at $2,000,000 with 88.3% of households owning. West Valley follows, valued at $1,830,000; Willow Glen is next with $1,679,000, and Cambrian/Pioneer with $1,632,000. On the low side sit South, valued at $863,000, and Alum Rock, valued at $985,000, so the spread between sectors is wider than the gap between San Jose and several other California cities.

Rent does not move in step with value. Evergreen asks $3,220 a month and Berryessa $3,190, yet West Valley, with a far higher home value, rents for $2,580. South has the lowest rent in the sector table, $2,210, and Central sits at $2,410. Central is also the renter-leaning corner, with only 31.6% of households owning, whereas ownership reaches 80.9% for Evergreen and 67.5% for Berryessa. Edenvale, home to 31,010 owner households, has a median value of $1,205,000 and a rent of $2,870.

For the oldest housing, look at Cambrian/Pioneer, where 81.4% of homes were built before 1980; West Valley is close behind at 79.9%, then Willow Glen at 78.7%. Evergreen is the newest of the group, with a median construction year of 1983 and 42.2% built before 1980.

The citywide median value, $1,233,200, sits well above California's $770,700. Among nearby cities it is lower than Fremont ($1,403,800) but higher than Irvine ($1,191,500). Citywide rent is $2,669, above San Francisco ($2,476) yet below San Mateo ($3,077), and 55.8% of households own.

Property tax in Santa Clara County runs at 0.67%, a $10,001 payment for the median household that owns. HUD's metro rent line is $3,272. In 2025, lenders recorded 8,763 loans, the median financing charge being $5,553 and loans in the central band costing $4,570 to $7,519.

Counts tell the story as well as percentages: Edenvale holds the most owner households, 31,010, while Central holds the most renter households, 30,256. Those two sectors anchor opposite ends of the tenure range.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Sectors of San Jose

San Jose is divided into the ten most populous of 15 planning areas, one open spot per trade in each.

Source: City of San José GIS, Planning Areas (open data layer 544). Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.

Questions about buying a home in San Jose

How much is property tax in San Jose?

Homeowners in Santa Clara County pay a median $10,000 or more a year in property tax, about 0.67% of the county median home value of $1,490,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in San Jose?

Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Clara County carried median total loan costs of $5,553 in 2025; half of the 8,763 loans fell between $4,570 and $7,519 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in San Jose?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in San Jose?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in San Jose ($1,233,200) equals 38.5 years of the median gross rent ($2,669 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in San Jose?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in San Jose

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides