Merced home costs, fact by fact
- Merced is the first-named city of the Merced, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 173rd largest in the United States, with 296,774 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Merced itself counts 96,073 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Merced is $372,600. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 45.9% of the occupied homes in Merced. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Merced is $1,393 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Merced County pay a median $2,634 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.67% of the median home value in Merced County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Merced County carried median total loan costs of $11,302 in 2025, across 1,485 loans. (HMDA 2025; Merced County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,478 and $14,996. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,517 a month in its rent area, Merced, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Merced
Merced is the first-named place in the Merced, CA metro area, which ranks 173rd nationally, and it counts 96,073 residents. Merced County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.67%, and 45.9% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Merced figures
Merced's estimated median of $372,600 is far below the California statewide figure of $770,700, one of the sharpest gaps among the cities in this data. Fresno reports $374,800, Bakersfield reports $371,700 and Visalia reports $371,500, so Merced sits right among them, with Redding higher at $382,300 and Hemet lower at $352,200. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is much higher. These are owners' estimates, not sale prices.
Renters pay a median of $1,393 a month, below Fresno's $1,421 and Bakersfield's $1,472, while HUD's benchmark for the Merced area is $1,517, above the local median. so Merced falls in the middle of that range, with rent of $1,490 in Visalia and $1,379 in Redding a little either side. Owner-occupancy is just 45.9%, below Fresno's 50.1% and Bakersfield's 60.6%, so renters make up a larger group here than in most cities named. Stockton shows 53.9% and San Bernardino shows 50%, also higher owner shares.
Merced counts 96,073 residents, a smaller city than Fresno, which counts 550,105, Bakersfield with 417,468 or Stockton with 324,975, and closer to Redding with 93,502, Hemet with 92,912 and Citrus Heights with 86,909. Estimates across those smaller cities run from Hemet's $352,200 to Redding's $382,300, with Citrus Heights higher at $454,600, so Merced sits inside that range. Rent is more spread, since Citrus Heights reports $1,827 and Hesperia $1,590, both higher than Merced. Tenure is another point of difference: Hesperia shows 67.2% owner-occupied and Hemet 62.3%, well above Merced's 45.9%.
Lancaster, at $446,600 with a rent of $1,764, and Modesto, at $442,700 with a rent of $1,690, report values well above Merced's and rents higher too. Victorville, at $385,600 with a rent of $1,618 and a 60.6% owner share, sits closest on value among them. San Bernardino reports $422,300 and Stockton reports $440,900, also above Merced on value, with rents of $1,508 and $1,577.
Merced County's levy of 0.67%, assessed against $391,800, gives a median annual tax of $2,634. The county's $391,800 estimate is above the city estimate, so the county tax figure may overstate a typical bill here. The loan side is where Merced stands out: of 1,485 mortgages recorded in 2025, lenders charged a middle figure of $11,302, a figure that sits high for a county with this price level. The central spread ran from $6,478 to $14,996, a wide band, so quotes from several lenders can differ a lot. For a buyer, the loan cost is a larger part of the picture here than in many cities with a similar home value.
The Merced metro area ranks 173rd in the country with 296,774 residents, and the city counts 96,073.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Merced
How much is property tax in Merced?
Homeowners in Merced County pay a median $2,634 a year in property tax, 0.67% of the county median home value of $391,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Merced?
Home-purchase mortgages in Merced County carried median total loan costs of $11,302 in 2025; half of the 1,485 loans fell between $6,478 and $14,996 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Merced?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Merced?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Merced ($372,600) equals 22.3 years of the median gross rent ($1,393 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Merced?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Merced
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.