California · San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area

Buying a home in El Cajon, California

In El Cajon, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $681,700, San Diego County's effective property tax rate is 0.68%, and a purchase mortgage carried a median $9,740 in total loan costs in 2025.

El Cajon home costs, fact by fact

About El Cajon

El Cajon lies in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area, ranked 18th in the nation, and is home to 103,291 residents. Only 41.5% of homes are owner-occupied. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in San Diego County is $2,823, and the county's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.68%.

Reading the El Cajon figures

The county sets the frame for El Cajon. San Diego County reports a median property tax bill of $5,774 a year in the county, carrying an effective rate of 0.68%, an amount linked to a median value across the county of $854,700. That county value is above El Cajon's own estimate of $681,700, and the California-wide figure is $770,700, so the city sits below both. The tax rate carries over more reliably than the dollar bill, which would be lower for a home near the city median.

Among the covered cities, El Cajon sits near the lower edge of a close band. Temecula is listed at $679,700, Tracy at $699,000, while Corona is at $700,700; Santa Ana is estimated at $713,000, Santa Rosa sits near $713,900, followed by Escondido is around $714,500, with Rancho Cucamonga a step higher at $740,200. Beneath El Cajon, Richmond comes in at $668,200, Roseville at $661,400, Salinas at $654,100, Oxnard at $652,700, then El Monte around $644,000. Los Angeles is higher at $921,200, which puts this whole set in the middle of the state's range. Since the neighbors are so close in value, a buyer comparing them should look beyond price at ownership and rent.

Tenure is the clearest distinction. El Cajon has 41.5% owners, near El Monte (40.2%), followed by Santa Ana (44.6%), and much lower than Temecula (68%), Roseville (68.8%) or Tracy (65%). Escondido, in the same metro area, has 53.4% owners, so El Cajon is the more renter-oriented of the pair. That makes the rent comparison central for a buyer weighing a move here.

The median rent is $1,856. It is lower than Escondido ($2,046), followed by Santa Ana ($2,082), and lower than Corona ($2,228) or Tracy ($2,478), and it is also lower than Temecula ($2,347). Only El Monte, at $1,736, is lower in this group, while Los Angeles, at $1,933, is a little higher. The San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad HUD area lists a range from $2,823 up to $3,743, by unit size. Because HUD's Fair Market Rent is a reference level and and not a survey of market rents, the observed rent can sit well under it without contradiction.

Lending data for San Diego County in 2025 covered 17,087 HMDA loans, pointing to a typical total of $9,740. Typical borrowers paid between $6,863 and $17,069, a spread that leaves room to shop around. The city counts 103,291 residents and lies in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area, at 18th nationally at 3,298,799. Every home figure above is what owners say their homes are worth, not what buyers paid, so use these comparisons as a starting map and confirm details with a lender, a county office or a licensed professional before acting on them.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in El Cajon

How much is property tax in El Cajon?

Homeowners in San Diego County pay a median $5,774 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $854,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in El Cajon?

Home-purchase mortgages in San Diego County carried median total loan costs of $9,740 in 2025; half of the 17,087 loans fell between $6,863 and $17,069 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in El Cajon?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in El Cajon?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in El Cajon ($681,700) equals 30.6 years of the median gross rent ($1,856 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in El Cajon?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in El Cajon

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides