California · San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area

Buying a home in Fremont, California

In Fremont, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,403,800, Alameda County's effective property tax rate is 0.78%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $7,758 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $2,933 a month.

Fremont home costs, fact by fact

About Fremont

Fremont, California, is an incorporated city that lies in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, ranked 13th among U.S. metro areas. In this place 60.8% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $2,933 per month.

Reading the Fremont figures

Fremont sits in rarefied company. Owners estimate $1,403,800 for a typical home, which is nearly level with Berkeley's $1,413,900. San Francisco's $1,394,500 is similar. The state median of $770,700 is far lower. Sunnyvale tops the cities named here with $1,801,800. San Mateo follows, reporting $1,618,700. Santa Clara is next, reporting $1,582,600. Carlsbad registers $1,257,000. San Jose comes in a bit lower, and Irvine lower again. Costa Mesa and Daly City hover near $1,115,000, and Los Angeles, at $921,200, is the lowest city on the list.

The county figures look modest next to the city's own estimate. Alameda County posts a median value of $1,090,100, yet its median annual tax bill is $8,474, with an effective rate of 0.78%. If Fremont owners are right about their homes, a typical Fremont bill could land above that, so treat $8,474 as a starting point for planning. Values are estimates from owners, never recorded sale prices.

Rent follows value upward, but unevenly. Fremont's median of $2,933 comes close to Irvine's $2,997. Santa Clara's $3,016 is similar. Sunnyvale's $3,039 and San Mateo's $3,077 are a little higher. Berkeley charges only $2,133 and San Francisco $2,476, even though their home values resemble Fremont's. HUD's rent benchmark for Oakland-Fremont begins at $2,805 and climbs to $3,592 for the larger size, so its lower figure sits just under the city's median rent. It describes the whole metro zone, not a market median.

Ownership sets Fremont apart. A 60.8% owner share sits beside Daly City's 60.2% and Carlsbad's 62.9%. Compare that with Berkeley, whose share is 44.2%. San Francisco's is 38.2%. Santa Clara's is 40.8%, and Sunnyvale's 43.8%. More of Fremont's housing is lived in by its owners than in the cities with comparable values, which can mean a thinner supply of rental homes than the rent figure suggests. San Jose, at $1,233,200 and 55.8% owners, offers a lower-priced reference point, as does Huntington Beach at $1,100,000 and 55.4%.

Los Angeles marks the outer limit, with $921,200 in value, $1,933 in rent and 36% owners, all lower than Fremont's. Glendale, at $1,102,300, reports $2,182 in rent and 35.2% owners, while Costa Mesa reports $2,446 and 39.6%. In each case the lower-priced city is also the more renter-oriented one, which is the pattern Fremont breaks.

On the lending side, Alameda County's 8,025 loans in 2025 had a median cost of $7,758, and most quotes fell between $6,383 and $10,488. That is a tight band, so loan fees are less of a wildcard here than the purchase price. Fremont has 228,192 residents and belongs to the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro area, ranked 13th in the country by population.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Fremont

How much is property tax in Fremont?

Homeowners in Alameda County pay a median $8,474 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $1,090,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Fremont?

Home-purchase mortgages in Alameda County carried median total loan costs of $7,758 in 2025; half of the 8,025 loans fell between $6,383 and $10,488 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Fremont?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fremont?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Fremont ($1,403,800) equals 39.9 years of the median gross rent ($2,933 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Fremont?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Fremont

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides