Vallejo home costs, fact by fact
- Vallejo is the first-named city of the Vallejo, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 120th largest in the United States, with 455,101 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Vallejo itself counts 123,475 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Vallejo is $589,500. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 57.4% of the occupied homes in Vallejo. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Vallejo is $2,073 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Solano County pay a median $4,621 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.75% of the median home value in Solano County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Solano County carried median total loan costs of $10,055 in 2025, across 3,463 loans. (HMDA 2025; Solano County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $5,938 and $16,311. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,342 a month in its rent area, Vallejo, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Vallejo
With 123,475 residents, Vallejo is a city in California and part of the Vallejo, CA metro area. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Solano County is $2,342, while the median gross rent in Vallejo is $2,073 per month.
Reading the Vallejo figures
In Vallejo, owners put homes at $589,500. California's figure is $770,700, and Solano County's middle value is $617,700, so the city sits below both. Higher up the covered list, Elk Grove reads $630,100, with Antioch only slightly lower, $629,700. Fairfield and Vacaville sit just below them, at $624,300 and $620,900. Ontario follows at $607,600, then Pomona at $593,800. Lower down, Fontana reads $586,800, with Riverside just under it at $584,800. Jurupa Valley, at $574,600, is lower again, then Menifee at $537,300. Santa Maria shows $531,700, with Sacramento the lowest of these at $506,300. Los Angeles, at $921,200, belongs to a different range. Owners, not closings, are the source of these values.
Rents in Vallejo run $2,073 a month. Vacaville records $2,299 and Antioch $2,278, with Fairfield at $2,266, so the cities near Vallejo on value mostly record more. Menifee, at $2,110, is only a little above. Ontario is a little below at $2,030, with Santa Maria at $1,925. Riverside reads $1,914. Further down, Fontana reads $1,839 and Pomona $1,810, while Sacramento shows $1,779. HUD's table for the Vallejo zone shows $2,342 and $3,053, smaller and larger sizes. Both are higher than the city median, but they describe the whole zone and are not medians from the city's own rentals.
On ownership, 57.4% of households own, level with Ontario (58%) and Riverside (56.8%) alike. Fairfield has 61.3%, Antioch 63.6%. Vacaville reaches 67.5%. Elk Grove reaches 73.8%, with Menifee higher still at 80.2%. Sacramento has 51.7%, Santa Maria 50.2%, all lower; Los Angeles has just 36%. The mix means Vallejo falls in the middle of this group on ownership while sitting on the low side for rent.
County figures complete the picture: tax at a 0.75% rate yields a typical $4,621 annual bill. Because the Vallejo estimate lies below the county's middle value, a purchase at the city figure would likely be taxed under that bill. HMDA data for 2025 lists 3,463 loans in the county at a median cost of $10,055, with the middle of the range from $5,938 to $16,311, a broad spread that rewards shopping around. Vallejo, with 123,475 residents, gives its name to the metro area of 455,101 people.
Set against the state, Vallejo's estimate is far lower than California's $770,700; set against Sacramento's $506,300, it is higher. Vacaville, valued at $620,900, offers the nearest like-for-like reading, with higher figures for rent and ownership. HUD's smaller-size figure of $2,342 is above the city's $2,073, and the larger-size figure of $3,053 is well above. Vallejo is one of 77 covered California cities, and its metro area ranks 120th nationally. None of these values is a sale price, and HUD figures are benchmarks, so the comparisons place Vallejo rather than price a home.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Vallejo
How much is property tax in Vallejo?
Homeowners in Solano County pay a median $4,621 a year in property tax, 0.75% of the county median home value of $617,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Vallejo?
Home-purchase mortgages in Solano County carried median total loan costs of $10,055 in 2025; half of the 3,463 loans fell between $5,938 and $16,311 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Vallejo?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vallejo?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Vallejo ($589,500) equals 23.7 years of the median gross rent ($2,073 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Vallejo?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Vallejo
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.