Santa Rosa home costs, fact by fact
- Santa Rosa is the first-named city of the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 112th largest in the United States, with 485,375 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Santa Rosa itself counts 177,524 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Rosa is $713,900. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 56.7% of the occupied homes in Santa Rosa. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Santa Rosa is $2,152 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Sonoma County pay a median $5,695 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.7% of the median home value in Sonoma County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Sonoma County carried median total loan costs of $8,113 in 2025, across 2,756 loans. (HMDA 2025; Sonoma County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,239 and $13,473. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,819 a month in its rent area, Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa, California, is a city with 177,524 residents, and it lies in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area, ranked 112th in the country. Sonoma County has an effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) of 0.7%, and 56.7% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Santa Rosa figures
Santa Rosa lands slightly under the California median of $770,700, with owners placing its median home at $713,900. Santa Ana and Escondido are almost level with it, priced at $713,000 and $714,500, whereas Corona and Tracy are a little lower. Santa Clarita, West Covina and Oceanside sit above, and Los Angeles reaches $921,200. These are owners' own estimates rather than recorded sales.
The rent angle gives a second reading. Renters pay $2,152 a month at the median, more than in Richmond ($1,960), Escondido or Santa Ana, yet less than in Corona, Chula Vista or Tracy, whose medians run from $2,228 to $2,478. Santa Clarita is highest of those named, with $2,544. HUD publishes $2,819 as the base rent for the Santa Rosa-Petaluma zone and $3,903 for larger homes. Because the zone is wider than the city, the base figure runs above the city's median, so it is a guide to the top of the rental range.
Tenure falls in the middle of the field. About 56.7% of households own. Temecula, Tracy and Corona come in higher, between 63.8% and 68%; Richmond and Escondido come in just lower, at 54.7% and 53.4%; Santa Ana, El Cajon and Los Angeles sit far lower, between 36% and 44.6%. In practice that points to a market with a genuine mix of owners and renters.
Sonoma County sets the tax side. With a 0.7% levy and county homes valued at $815,500, the annual payment comes to $5,695. The county's valuation is higher than the city's own, so for a typical Santa Rosa purchase the payment would be expected to land under that figure.
Financing shows the widest spread. In 2025, the county's 2,756 loans carried median charges of $8,113, with the middle range between $6,239 and $13,473. The gap between the low and high ends suggests buyers should compare loan terms closely.
Population stands at 177,524, and the metro area (485,375) ranks 112th in the country. Rancho Cucamonga, with 176,675, is almost the same size, with a rent of $2,357 and 62.3% of households owning, while Chula Vista, with 278,546 residents, has a median value of $758,700 and rent of $2,229.
A last way to read the figures: the HUD base figure of $2,819, the county payment of $5,695 and the loan spread all push the monthly picture above the headline rent of $2,152, so a household weighing a purchase should compare all of them rather than the median home value alone. Next to Santa Clarita, valued at $784,700 with a rent of $2,544, Santa Rosa is lower on both counts, and next to Los Angeles, valued at $921,200 with a rent of $1,933, it is lower on value but higher on rent.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Santa Rosa
How much is property tax in Santa Rosa?
Homeowners in Sonoma County pay a median $5,695 a year in property tax, 0.7% of the county median home value of $815,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Santa Rosa?
Home-purchase mortgages in Sonoma County carried median total loan costs of $8,113 in 2025; half of the 2,756 loans fell between $6,239 and $13,473 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Santa Rosa?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Santa Rosa?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Rosa ($713,900) equals 27.6 years of the median gross rent ($2,152 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Santa Rosa?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Santa Rosa
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.