Santa Monica home costs, fact by fact
- Santa Monica lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Santa Monica itself counts 90,729 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Monica is $1,755,500. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 27.9% of the occupied homes in Santa Monica. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Santa Monica is $2,402 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Santa Monica
In Santa Monica, 27.9% of homes are owner-occupied. Owners estimate the median value at $1,755,500, which is an estimate rather than a sale price, and median gross rent is $2,402 a month. Los Angeles County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.68%, with a HUD two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,964.
Reading the Santa Monica figures
Santa Monica's owner-estimated median of $1,755,500 is far above the California median of $770,700. Mountain View reports $1,927,000, which is higher. Sunnyvale reads $1,801,800, San Mateo shows $1,618,700, and Santa Clara stands at $1,582,600. Santa Barbara reads $1,570,800, San Ramon reaches $1,509,500, and Los Angeles shows only $921,200, a figure well under every other city named in this paragraph. Fremont reads $1,403,800 while Carlsbad shows $1,257,000, both lower than Santa Monica, which keeps the city among the highest estimates listed here without making it the highest. These are owners' estimates, not sale prices.
The tax picture is moderate by comparison. Los Angeles County's effective rate is 0.68%, so annual property tax runs to $5,675 relative to homes valued at $834,200 across the county. Because Santa Monica's own value is well above that county median, a buyer should not assume the county bill describes a purchase here, and should ask about the assessment on the particular property.
The city is a renter market. Owners occupy only 27.9% of homes, the lowest share among the cities named here, below Los Angeles's 36%, Santa Barbara's 39.9% and Santa Clara's 40.8%. Typical rent is $2,402 a month, which is lower than rent in Mountain View ($3,062), Sunnyvale ($3,039) or San Mateo ($3,077), and above rent in Los Angeles, which reads $1,933, or Berkeley, which reads $2,133. HUD's Fair Market Rent benchmark for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale area is $2,964, a federal reference figure and not a market median, and it sits above the city's median rent.
Financing is the largest cost beyond the price. Among 32,309 Los Angeles County loans in the 2025 HMDA data, the median origination outlay is $11,266. The interquartile range runs from $7,619 to $18,640, so buyers in the same county can face very different loan costs. Santa Monica has 90,729 residents, a population above Mountain View's 87,316 or Santa Barbara's 87,291, though below San Mateo's 103,006 and Berkeley's 121,749. It lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, which ranks 2nd nationally with 12,927,614 people, one of the 104 covered California cities.
A last cross-reading ties value to rent for the cities around Santa Monica. Mountain View pairs a $1,927,000 estimate with $3,062 in rent, Sunnyvale pairs $1,801,800 with $3,039, and San Mateo pairs $1,618,700 with $3,077. Berkeley reads $1,413,900 with rent of $2,133, and San Francisco $1,394,500 with $2,476. Santa Barbara, at $1,570,800, has rent of $2,413, close to Santa Monica's own. Against that set Santa Monica shows a high value paired with a rent that is lower than the Silicon Valley cities listed. The pairing does not say which place is the better purchase; it only places Santa Monica's figures among cities with high owner estimates.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Santa Monica
How much is property tax in Santa Monica?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Santa Monica?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Santa Monica?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Santa Monica?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Monica ($1,755,500) equals 60.9 years of the median gross rent ($2,402 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Santa Monica?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Santa Monica
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.