Simi Valley home costs, fact by fact
- Simi Valley lies in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 75th largest in the United States, with 835,427 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Simi Valley itself counts 125,778 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Simi Valley is $823,800. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 72.9% of the occupied homes in Simi Valley. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Simi Valley is $2,579 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Ventura County pay a median $5,574 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Ventura County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Ventura County carried median total loan costs of $9,419 in 2025, across 4,252 loans. (HMDA 2025; Ventura County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,823 and $16,345. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,424 a month in its rent area, Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Simi Valley
The median gross rent is $2,579 per month, and 72.9% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Simi Valley figures
Simi Valley is a place where owning is the norm. With 72.9% of households owning, it tops every other city named here. Santa Clarita comes close, at 71.8%. Concord, Hayward and Ventura sit between 55.9% and 61.6%, while Long Beach, Inglewood and Los Angeles lean to renting at 36% to 41.2%. With so many owners, the rental stock is probably thinner than in most large California cities.
Values sit modestly above the state. Owners put the typical home at $823,800, a little above California's $770,700. Los Angeles, San Diego and Fullerton are above it, between $902,600 and $921,200, and so are Hayward, Anaheim and Ventura, which land between $827,300 and $854,400. Garden Grove, Long Beach, Concord, Downey, Inglewood and Santa Clarita all sit below it, within a $784,700 to $814,100 range. None of these come from recorded sales.
Rent is where the city stands apart from its neighbors. At $2,579 a month, rent tops San Diego, Hayward, Concord and Long Beach, with medians from $1,871 to $2,391, and edges past Santa Clarita at $2,544. Local HUD tables show $2,424 for a standard rental, $3,287 for a larger home. The city's median rent therefore sits above the base figure, an unusual reversal worth checking against a specific listing, since HUD's number is a wider-area guide and not a market median.
Ventura County provides the carrying costs. With a 0.68% effective rate and county homes valued at $822,700, the annual payment is $5,574, almost level with the city's own median value. The 2025 record holds 4,252 loans, with a median financing charge of $9,419 and the centre of the distribution between $6,823 and $16,345.
Simi Valley has 125,778 residents, and the 835,427 people of its metro area place it 75th nationally. Compare it with Anaheim, at 344,561, or Garden Grove, at 172,361: this is among the smaller cities in the comparison, but it has the highest share of owners. Inglewood, with 102,774 residents, is smaller still, with a rent of $1,787 and owners making up 36.2% of households.
The rent against tenure comparison is worth a second look. Anaheim has 46.2% owners and a rent of $2,175, Fullerton 51.8% and $2,194, and Ventura 55.9% and $2,198. Simi Valley combines a far higher owner share with a higher rent than any of them, which fits a market where renting is the less common choice and rentals are scarce.
On carrying costs, a buyer at the $823,800 median faces the county's 0.68% rate, and since that value is close to the county figure of $822,700, the $5,574 payment is a fair first estimate of the annual bill. That makes this a place where the county figure travels well to the city, unlike places where city and county values diverge widely.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Simi Valley
How much is property tax in Simi Valley?
Homeowners in Ventura County pay a median $5,574 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $822,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Simi Valley?
Home-purchase mortgages in Ventura County carried median total loan costs of $9,419 in 2025; half of the 4,252 loans fell between $6,823 and $16,345 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Simi Valley?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Simi Valley?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Simi Valley ($823,800) equals 26.6 years of the median gross rent ($2,579 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Simi Valley?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Simi Valley
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.