San Francisco home costs, fact by fact
- San Francisco is the first-named city of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 13th largest in the United States, with 4,648,486 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- San Francisco itself counts 827,526 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in San Francisco is $1,394,500. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 38.2% of the occupied homes in San Francisco. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in San Francisco is $2,476 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Francisco County pay a median $9,862 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.71% of the median home value in San Francisco County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Francisco County carried median total loan costs of $7,692 in 2025, across 3,345 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Francisco County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,495 and $9,846. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $3,697 a month in its rent area, San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About San Francisco
Census estimates show 38.2% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $2,476 per month. The city belongs to the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area.
Reading the San Francisco figures
San Francisco's $1,394,500 median value is well above the California figure of $770,700, but it is not the top of the covered cities. Sunnyvale leads at $1,801,800. San Mateo follows at $1,618,700, then Santa Clara at $1,582,600. Berkeley reads $1,413,900 and Fremont $1,403,800, so both are also higher. Carlsbad, San Jose and Irvine are lower, at $1,257,000, $1,233,200 and $1,191,500. Rent is $2,476 a month. On rent, Sunnyvale asks $3,039, San Mateo $3,077, Santa Clara $3,016: all three cost more. Berkeley, with $2,133, and Los Angeles, with $1,933, cost less. Owners are 38.2% of households, near Los Angeles with 36% and Santa Clara with 40.8%, and under Fremont with 60.8% and San Jose with 55.8%.
Neighborhoods stretch the range. West of Twin Peaks hits $1,807,000 and $3,360 in rent with 80.2% owners. Inner Sunset reads $1,719,000, Outer Richmond $1,582,000, Sunset/Parkside $1,492,000. At the bottom, Tenderloin shows $617,000 and 3.2% owners, and South of Market $939,000 with 20.2%. Bayview Hunters Point values homes at $1,048,000 while its rent is $1,410. Excelsior reads $1,182,000. Mission reads $1,341,000, and Financial District/South Beach $1,349,000.
The oldest housing sits in the west. Sunset/Parkside has 94.6% built before 1980 and Inner Sunset 91.8%, whereas South of Market, at 28.8% with a median year of 2003, is newer. Financial District/South Beach is newer still on paper, with 21.9% built before 1980 and a median year of 2002. Mission and Outer Richmond lean old, with 74.3% and 86%.
The sector table shows why one city median hides so much. The same city holds both the $617,000 of Tenderloin and the $1,807,000 of West of Twin Peaks, so a buyer should choose a neighborhood first and read the county figures second. County costs come last. San Francisco County's 0.71% effective rate on a $1,394,500 median value gives a $9,862 median bill. HUD's benchmarks for the area run $3,697 to $4,832, by home size. Borrowing stayed tight in 2025: 3,345 loans, median $7,692, middle range $6,495 to $9,846.
Calculate for California
Sectors of San Francisco
San Francisco is divided into the ten most populous of 41 Analysis Neighborhoods, one open spot per trade in each.
- Sunset/Parkside (about 75,108 residents, estimate)
- Mission (about 55,114 residents, estimate)
- Outer Richmond (about 43,009 residents, estimate)
- Bayview Hunters Point (about 37,735 residents, estimate)
- Excelsior (about 37,085 residents, estimate)
- West of Twin Peaks (about 36,687 residents, estimate)
- Tenderloin (about 32,104 residents, estimate)
- Inner Sunset (about 27,144 residents, estimate)
- South of Market (about 25,795 residents, estimate)
- Financial District/South Beach (about 24,482 residents, estimate)
Source: DataSF, Analysis Neighborhoods (City and County of San Francisco). Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.
Questions about buying a home in San Francisco
How much is property tax in San Francisco?
Homeowners in San Francisco County pay a median $9,862 a year in property tax, 0.71% of the county median home value of $1,394,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in San Francisco?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Francisco County carried median total loan costs of $7,692 in 2025; half of the 3,345 loans fell between $6,495 and $9,846 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in San Francisco?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in San Francisco?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in San Francisco ($1,394,500) equals 46.9 years of the median gross rent ($2,476 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in San Francisco?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in San Francisco
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.