California · Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area

Buying a home in Manteca, California

In Manteca, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $589,900, San Joaquin County's effective property tax rate is 0.75%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,603 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $2,065 a month.

Manteca home costs, fact by fact

About Manteca

Manteca is part of the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area, which ranks 77th among US metro areas. Owners put the median value of homes at $589,900, an estimate and not a sale price, and 72.4% of homes are owner-occupied.

Reading the Manteca figures

Manteca's owner-estimated median value of $589,900 is below the California statewide median of $770,700. Los Angeles reports a higher $921,200, Elk Grove reports $630,100, and Vacaville shows $620,900. Vallejo comes in just below, with $589,500, and Fontana is lower, with $586,800. These values are owners' estimates, not sale prices, so recent contracts in the city may differ from them.

Renting looks different from owning. Median gross rent of $2,065 is higher than the $1,933 in Los Angeles and the $1,839 in Fontana, but lower than Antioch's $2,278 and Elk Grove's $2,262. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a mid-sized apartment in the Stockton-Lodi area is $2,015 and its larger-unit figure is $2,790. Both are federal benchmarks rather than market medians, and that benchmark sits just below the local median gross rent, which covers units of every size.

Ownership is strong. Some 72.4% of homes are owner-occupied, a share that nearly matches Elk Grove's 73.8% and sits well above Pomona's 54% and Los Angeles' 36%. Vacaville reports 67.5%, Fontana 66.8% and Antioch 63.6%, so Manteca belongs with the cities where owners clearly outnumber renters. Jurupa Valley, at 70.1%, is the nearest comparison in that range.

County costs follow. Owners in San Joaquin County pay $3,960 in property tax every year, an effective rate of 0.75% on the typical county home, valued at $530,700. Manteca's own owner estimate is above that county median, so a typical purchase here may bring a bill above the county figure; the exact amount depends on the assessed value of the home bought.

Loan costs are the part that varies most. Across the 5,786 purchase loans counted in the county for 2025, borrowers paid fees and points of $8,603 at the middle. The central band ran from $5,554 to $14,733, which is a wide spread. Someone borrowing here should compare several lender estimates in writing, because the median summarizes many different loan sizes and terms and may not match a particular borrower's quote.

Other covered California cities help place those numbers. Ontario reports an owner-estimated $607,600 and a median gross rent of $2,030, Riverside $584,800 and $1,914, and Pomona $593,800 and $1,810. Manteca's rent is higher than each of those, even though its value is close to theirs. For a buyer, that suggests renters here pay more relative to what owners say their homes are worth, so a purchase may compare well against the monthly rent of a similar unit, once taxes and loan costs are included.

In short, the figures describe a city priced below the state level, with a high owner share, rents that fall between those of Fontana and Antioch, and loan costs that deserve careful comparison before any commitment.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Manteca

How much is property tax in Manteca?

Homeowners in San Joaquin County pay a median $3,960 a year in property tax, 0.75% of the county median home value of $530,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Manteca?

Home-purchase mortgages in San Joaquin County carried median total loan costs of $8,603 in 2025; half of the 5,786 loans fell between $5,554 and $14,733 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Manteca?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Manteca?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Manteca ($589,900) equals 23.8 years of the median gross rent ($2,065 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Manteca?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Manteca

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides