Indio home costs, fact by fact
- Indio lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Indio itself counts 94,275 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Indio is $458,400. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 67.1% of the occupied homes in Indio. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Indio is $1,437 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Riverside County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025, across 18,333 loans. (HMDA 2025; Riverside County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Indio
Indio sits in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area, the 12th largest in the country. Median gross rent is $1,437 a month, against HUD's Fair Market Rent of $2,103 for a two-bedroom in Riverside County.
Reading the Indio figures
Indio's owner-estimated median value of $458,400 is far below the California statewide median of $770,700. Los Angeles reports $921,200, Moreno Valley shows $503,700, and Rialto reaches $487,900. Chico comes in higher than Indio, with $468,100, and Citrus Heights lower, with $454,600. These are owners' estimates, not sale prices, so recent closings can differ from them.
Rent tells a distinct story. Median gross rent of $1,437 is lower than Moreno Valley's $2,135 and Palmdale's $1,802, and below even Citrus Heights' $1,827. Yet HUD's Fair Market Rent for a mid-sized apartment in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area is $2,103, with a larger-unit figure of $2,771. These are federal benchmarks rather than market medians. Here the benchmark sits well above the local median gross rent, so a renter should not treat HUD's number as what a typical Indio unit costs.
Ownership shows a solid base. Some 67.1% of homes are owner-occupied, a share close to Rialto's 66.2%, Palmdale's 66.2% and Hesperia's 67.2%. Chico is far lower at 43.4%, and Los Angeles lower still at 36%. San Bernardino reports 50%, so Indio's owners make up a larger share than in several covered cities.
County costs matter next. Owners in Riverside County pay $4,348 toward property tax each year, an effective rate of 0.78% on the typical county home, valued at $557,300. Because that county median is above Indio's own estimate, a buyer here may see a bill below the county figure, though the actual tax depends on the assessed value of each home.
Finally, loan costs. Of the 18,333 purchase loans counted in the county for 2025, borrowers paid fees and points of $11,758 at the middle. The central band ran from $6,492 to $17,259, a wide and high range. Because the median covers loans of every size and lender, a buyer should gather itemized estimates before committing and compare them line by line.
A look at other covered cities adds context. Hesperia reports an owner-estimated $409,000 and a median gross rent of $1,590, San Bernardino $422,300 and $1,508, and Stockton $440,900 and $1,577. Indio's values are higher than those cities while its rent of $1,437 is lower than each of theirs, so renting here costs less relative to owners' estimates than in those cities. Modesto, at $442,700 and $1,690, and Lancaster, at $446,600 and $1,764, follow the same pattern. Chico, at $468,100 and $1,488, reports a higher value than Indio yet a rent only slightly above it, so rent levels do not track values closely across these cities.
Read together, the figures describe a city well below the state's price level, with local rents under HUD's benchmark, a solid owner share, and closing-related costs that vary a great deal from one loan to the next.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Indio
How much is property tax in Indio?
Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Indio?
Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Indio?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Indio?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Indio ($458,400) equals 26.6 years of the median gross rent ($1,437 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Indio?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Indio
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.