Murrieta home costs, fact by fact
- Murrieta lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Murrieta itself counts 112,539 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Murrieta is $639,800. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 69.5% of the occupied homes in Murrieta. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Murrieta is $2,388 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Riverside County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025, across 18,333 loans. (HMDA 2025; Riverside County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Murrieta
With 112,539 residents, Murrieta is a city in Riverside County, California. Its median gross rent is $2,388 a month, and 69.5% of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $639,800, an owner estimate rather than a sale price, while HUD sets the county Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom at $2,103.
Reading the Murrieta figures
Murrieta is valued well below the California figure of $770,700, but it holds a different place in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area than its price alone suggests. Owners estimate their homes at $639,800, an opinion held by owners and not a price paid. Within the cities Payotte covers, it sits just below El Monte coming in at $644,000, East Los Angeles coming in at $643,100, Oxnard coming in at $652,700, Salinas coming in at $654,100, Roseville coming in at $661,400 and Richmond coming in at $668,200, and just above Elk Grove coming in at $630,100, Antioch coming in at $629,700, Fairfield coming in at $624,300, Vacaville coming in at $620,900, Ontario coming in at $607,600 and Pomona coming in at $593,800. Los Angeles stands at $921,200.
The rent figure is the notable one. At $2,388 a month, Murrieta asks more than any other city named here: Elk Grove charges $2,262 and Antioch $2,278, whereas Fairfield and Vacaville come to $2,266 and $2,299. Lower again are Roseville with $2,142 and Oxnard with $2,032, then Ontario with $2,030 and Richmond with $1,960. Far lower are East Los Angeles with $1,494 and El Monte with $1,736. Ownership is 69.5%, close to Roseville's 68.8% and Vacaville's 67.5%, below Elk Grove's 73.8%, and well above El Monte posted at 40.2% and East Los Angeles posted at 33.5%.
In Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, HUD's reference rents are $2,103 (smaller home) and $2,771 (larger home). At $2,388, the survey rent for Murrieta falls between those figures, so the benchmark for the larger home is not far off what tenants here report. Remember that HUD's number is a reference level and not a median. What the county adds is Riverside County: a county median tax bill, per year, of $4,348, plus an effective rate of 0.78%; on a county-wide median of $557,300, below Murrieta's $639,800. That gap hints that a Murrieta bill could run above the county figure, though no city-level amount is given. A look at the county's 18,333 reported loans for 2025 gives $11,758 as the median cost and $6,492 to $17,259 as the central span.
As for size, Murrieta has 112,539 residents and sits within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area, listed 12th nationwide, with 4,744,214 people. It is smaller than Elk Grove posted at 182,797, Oxnard posted at 200,616 and Ontario posted at 185,285 within the covered list, and close in size to Richmond posted at 115,353 and East Los Angeles posted at 111,647. Of the readings on this page, the rent and the ownership share say the most about the city. A rent of $2,388 against an ownership share of 69.5% points to a market where many households own and those who rent pay more than in most of the cities named above.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Murrieta
How much is property tax in Murrieta?
Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Murrieta?
Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Murrieta?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Murrieta?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Murrieta ($639,800) equals 22.3 years of the median gross rent ($2,388 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Murrieta?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Murrieta
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.