Inglewood home costs, fact by fact
- Inglewood lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Inglewood itself counts 102,774 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Inglewood is $792,800. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 36.2% of the occupied homes in Inglewood. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Inglewood is $1,787 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Inglewood
With 102,774 residents, Inglewood is a city in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, the 2nd largest in the United States. Only 36.2% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $1,787 per month.
Reading the Inglewood figures
Inglewood's median value of $792,800 sits above the state's $770,700 but below Los Angeles County's $834,200, and it is below Los Angeles itself at $921,200. Downey, at $796,600, and Concord, at $797,600, are just above, with Long Beach near $806,600 and Garden Grove a bit higher still. Santa Clarita, at $784,700, and West Covina, at $779,800, are just below. Oceanside shows $770,300 and Chula Vista $758,700, while Rancho Cucamonga reports $740,200 and Escondido, the lowest, $714,500.
The more distinctive number is ownership. Only 36.2% of households own, almost level with Los Angeles at 36% and below Long Beach at 41.2%. Rancho Cucamonga reaches 62.3%, and Santa Clarita and Simi Valley are higher still, at 71.8% and 72.9%. Chula Vista, Oceanside and West Covina sit near 59.8%, 58.3% and 60.3%. For a buyer, a low owner share means most nearby homes are rented, so the pool of owner-occupied homes is narrower than in cities of similar value.
Rent runs lower than in most of those cities. Inglewood's median of $1,787 is under Long Beach's $1,871. Los Angeles asks $1,933. Downey asks $1,937. Garden Grove asks $2,012. Several others ask far more: West Covina charges $2,245, Concord $2,274, Chula Vista asks $2,229, and Santa Clarita, higher still, asks $2,544. Across Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, HUD's benchmark starts at $2,964 and tops out at $3,760, well above the city's median. That is a benchmark for the whole area, not a market median.
The county supplies the tax data. Los Angeles County's median bill is $5,675 equal to an effective rate of 0.68%, calculated against a county median value of $834,200. Inglewood's owners estimate their homes slightly below that county figure, so a typical bill may be near or under $5,675. Treat that as reasoning from county data, not an Inglewood measurement, and remember that each value here is the owner's estimate.
Loan costs are the final check. County loan data for 2025 covers 32,309 loans at a median of $11,266, with the usual range from $7,619 to $18,640. A quote at the upper end deserves questions.
Two comparisons help. Los Angeles reports $921,200 in value and $1,933 in rent, both above Inglewood's. Santa Clarita reports a value only slightly below Inglewood's, at $784,700, yet its rent is $2,544 and its owner share 71.8%, which shows how different two cities with similar prices can be.
Inglewood and Los Angeles are close on ownership, but Los Angeles has a higher value and rent. Compared with Escondido, which has a value of $714,500, rent of $2,046 and an owner share of 53.4%, Inglewood costs more to buy but less to rent. Inglewood has 102,774 residents, and the metro area it belongs to ranks 2nd nationally.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Inglewood
How much is property tax in Inglewood?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Inglewood?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Inglewood?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Inglewood?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Inglewood ($792,800) equals 37 years of the median gross rent ($1,787 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Inglewood?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Inglewood
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.