Moreno Valley home costs, fact by fact
- Moreno Valley lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Moreno Valley itself counts 213,919 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Moreno Valley is $503,700. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 63.3% of the occupied homes in Moreno Valley. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Moreno Valley is $2,135 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Riverside County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025, across 18,333 loans. (HMDA 2025; Riverside County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Moreno Valley
In Riverside County, the effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) in Riverside County is 0.78%, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Riverside County is $2,103. Moreno Valley is a city in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area (ranked 12th among U.S. metro areas), where 63.3% of homes are owner-occupied and median gross rent is $2,135 per month.
Reading the Moreno Valley figures
Reading Moreno Valley against its neighbours in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area, the first thing to note is how close the values sit. In Moreno Valley, owners reckon their homes at $503,700, well beneath the California figure of $770,700. In the group Payotte covers, that places the city just below Sacramento standing at $506,300 and Santa Maria standing at $531,700, below Menifee standing at $537,300, Jurupa Valley standing at $574,600, Riverside standing at $584,800 and Fontana standing at $586,800, and above Rialto standing at $487,900, Clovis standing at $482,700, Palmdale standing at $471,000, Chico standing at $468,100, Lancaster standing at $446,600 and Modesto standing at $442,700. Los Angeles stands at $921,200. These values come from owners' self-assessment, so they can differ from actual closings.
Rent is where Moreno Valley stands out. At $2,135 a month, it is higher than Menifee standing at $2,110, Riverside standing at $1,914, Santa Maria standing at $1,925, Fontana standing at $1,839, Palmdale standing at $1,802, Clovis standing at $1,792, Sacramento standing at $1,779, Rialto standing at $1,759 and Jurupa Valley standing at $1,741. Ownership is 63.3%, which is lower than Menifee charted at 80.2%, Jurupa Valley charted at 70.1% and Fontana charted at 66.8%, and higher than Riverside charted at 56.8%, Sacramento charted at 51.7% and Santa Maria charted at 50.2%. A city with high rent and a mid-range ownership share can look different from one with the same value and cheaper tenancy.
HUD's table for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario lists $2,103 for a smaller home, and $2,771 once the home is larger. At $2,135, the city's survey rent lands just above the first number, though a federal benchmark and a median of reported rents measure different things.
The tax and loan data point to Riverside County: an annual tax bill whose median is $4,348, an effective tax rate of 0.78%; the county's median value reads $557,300, which is above Moreno Valley's own $503,700. Lending data for 2025 cover 18,333 loans in the county; costs centre on $11,758, running between $6,492 and $17,259 across the central range. Your own loan could fall anywhere in that span.
Size and setting complete the picture. Moreno Valley has 213,919 residents, which makes it larger than Jurupa Valley charted at 108,154 and Menifee charted at 117,041, though smaller than Riverside at 323,757 and a little smaller than Fontana at 218,455. The metro area ranks 12th nationally with 4,744,214 residents. What sets Moreno Valley apart in practice are the local readings, the value of $503,700, the rent of $2,135 and the ownership share of 63.3%, and those are the ones worth weighing against the other cities named above when deciding where a particular budget goes furthest.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Moreno Valley
How much is property tax in Moreno Valley?
Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Moreno Valley?
Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Moreno Valley?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Moreno Valley?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Moreno Valley ($503,700) equals 19.7 years of the median gross rent ($2,135 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Moreno Valley?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Moreno Valley
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.