Modesto home costs, fact by fact
- Modesto is the first-named city of the Modesto, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 105th largest in the United States, with 556,972 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Modesto itself counts 220,592 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Modesto is $442,700. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 58.9% of the occupied homes in Modesto. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Modesto is $1,690 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Stanislaus County pay a median $3,216 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.71% of the median home value in Stanislaus County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Stanislaus County carried median total loan costs of $11,020 in 2025, across 3,247 loans. (HMDA 2025; Stanislaus County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,123 and $14,865. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,803 a month in its rent area, Modesto, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Modesto
Modesto lies in the Modesto, CA metro area, ranked 105th among U.S. metro areas, and is an incorporated city in California. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Stanislaus County is $1,803, while median gross rent is $1,690 per month. Owners estimate the median home value at $442,700, which is not a sale price, and 58.9% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Modesto figures
Modesto sits near the lower end of the California cities Payotte covers, and the numbers show why it draws comparison with Stockton. Owners estimate their homes at $442,700, against $770,700 for the state. Stockton comes in just below, with $440,900, and Lancaster just above, with $446,600. Higher up come Chico, whose owners report $468,100; Palmdale, with $471,000; and Clovis, with $482,700. Going down the list from Modesto are San Bernardino reading $422,300 and Hesperia reading $409,000, plus Victorville reading $385,600, Fresno reading $374,800 and Bakersfield reading $371,700. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is the far reference point. None of these figures is a transaction price; each is what owners say their home would fetch.
Monthly rent in Modesto is $1,690, which is below Moreno Valley reading $2,135, Palmdale reading $1,802, Clovis reading $1,792, Lancaster reading $1,764 and Rialto reading $1,759, but above Victorville reading $1,618, Hesperia reading $1,590, Stockton reading $1,577, San Bernardino reading $1,508, Chico reading $1,488, Bakersfield reading $1,472 and Fresno reading $1,421. Home ownership reaches 58.9%, compared with 53.9% in Stockton, 50.1% in Fresno, 60.4% in Lancaster, 60.6% in Victorville and 67.2% in Hesperia. In Chico the share is 43.4%, and in Los Angeles 36%.
Turning to HUD, Modesto carries $1,803 for the smaller size and $2,410 for the larger size. Modesto's $1,690 survey rent falls below the smaller-home figure, but the numbers measure different things: one is a median of reported rents, the other a federal reference level, so they are not a like-for-like pair.
Stanislaus County supplies the tax and loan picture. Stanislaus County's median yearly tax bill is $3,216 charged using an effective rate of 0.71%, with the county's own median reading $450,100, a little above Modesto's own $442,700. Of 3,247 loans reported for 2025 in the county, the median cost $11,020, and the lower and upper quartiles sat at $6,123 and $14,865.
For context, Modesto has 220,592 residents and anchors the Modesto metro area, standing 105th nationally with 556,972 people. Modesto sits with Stockton (324,975 residents), San Bernardino logged at 224,775 and Bakersfield logged at 417,468 in a group of mid-sized cities whose values run from $371,700 in Bakersfield to $446,600 in Lancaster. Chico, with 102,911 residents, belongs to the same price band at $468,100, but only 43.4% of its households own, which makes it a market for renters, while Modesto at 58.9% leans toward owners. Hesperia, at $409,000, reaches 67.2%. Bakersfield, at $371,700 with a rent of $1,472, marks the lowest value among the cities named here, and its ownership share is 60.6%. The HUD benchmark of $1,803 gives a reference for any listing you consider, and the county loan range, from $6,123 to $14,865, gives one for the financing.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Modesto
How much is property tax in Modesto?
Homeowners in Stanislaus County pay a median $3,216 a year in property tax, 0.71% of the county median home value of $450,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Modesto?
Home-purchase mortgages in Stanislaus County carried median total loan costs of $11,020 in 2025; half of the 3,247 loans fell between $6,123 and $14,865 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Modesto?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Modesto?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Modesto ($442,700) equals 21.8 years of the median gross rent ($1,690 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Modesto?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Modesto
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.