Sunnyvale home costs, fact by fact
- Sunnyvale lies in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 36th largest in the United States, with 1,995,484 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Sunnyvale itself counts 156,792 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Sunnyvale is $1,801,800. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 43.8% of the occupied homes in Sunnyvale. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Sunnyvale is $3,039 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Santa Clara County pay a median $10,000 or more a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is about 0.67% of the median home value in Santa Clara County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Clara County carried median total loan costs of $5,553 in 2025, across 8,763 loans. (HMDA 2025; Santa Clara County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,570 and $7,519. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $3,272 a month in its rent area, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Sunnyvale
The city has 156,792 residents and lies in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, home to 1,995,484 people.
Reading the Sunnyvale figures
Sunnyvale tops this comparison for value. Owners rate the typical home at $1,801,800, against $770,700 for California as a whole. San Mateo comes next, followed by Santa Clara, Berkeley, Fremont, San Francisco and San Jose, with values stepping down from $1,618,700 to $1,233,200. Lower down are Costa Mesa, Daly City and Huntington Beach, near $1,100,000 to $1,115,100, with Los Angeles at $921,200. None of these come from recorded sales.
Only 43.8% of households own. San Jose, Fremont, Carlsbad and Daly City show more owners (55.8% to 62.9%); Santa Clara, Glendale and Los Angeles show fewer (35.2% to 40.8%). A city with a big renter base tends to have a rent level to match: the median of $3,039 a month sits above Fremont, Irvine and San Jose, which charge $2,669 to $2,997, just below San Mateo at $3,077, and well beyond Berkeley ($2,133) and Glendale ($2,182).
How does that compare with the HUD figure? For the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara zone the schedule reads $3,272, with $4,396 for a larger home. Both exceed the city's median rent, because the schedule describes a wider area, not what renters pay at the median. Anyone weighing a purchase against a rental should compare a home near $1,801,800 with that monthly spread, not just the headline rent.
Santa Clara County sets the tax side: a 0.67% effective rate and an annual payment of $10,001 for homes valued at $1,490,600 across the county. Sunnyvale's own median value is higher than the county's, so the county payment is more a floor than a forecast.
Financing charges for the county are modest for California. The 8,763 loans recorded in 2025 had a median of $5,553, and the central cluster ran from $4,570 to $7,519.
The city holds 156,792 residents, and its metro area, which ranks 36th nationally, is the one shared in the data with San Jose and Santa Clara. San Jose, with 997,368 residents, is the largest of the group, while Santa Clara, with 133,132, is the smallest. Berkeley, with 121,749, and San Mateo, with 103,006, are smaller than Sunnyvale as well, and Fremont, with 228,192, is larger.
Putting it all together, Sunnyvale is a high-value, renter-leaning city where rent, tax and value all sit near the top of what the group shows. A buyer comparing it with Fremont, which is lower at $1,403,800 and has 60.8% owners, or with San Jose, valued at $1,233,200, would pay noticeably more per home but find a comparable rent level.
The lender figures are the one place where the picture softens. With a central cluster at $4,570 to $7,519 per loan, financing charges look light next to a home value of $1,801,800, which helps offset part of the high price tag.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Sunnyvale
How much is property tax in Sunnyvale?
Homeowners in Santa Clara County pay a median $10,000 or more a year in property tax, about 0.67% of the county median home value of $1,490,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Sunnyvale?
Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Clara County carried median total loan costs of $5,553 in 2025; half of the 8,763 loans fell between $4,570 and $7,519 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Sunnyvale?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sunnyvale?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Sunnyvale ($1,801,800) equals 49.4 years of the median gross rent ($3,039 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Sunnyvale?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Sunnyvale
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.