San Bernardino home costs, fact by fact
- San Bernardino lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- San Bernardino itself counts 224,775 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in San Bernardino is $422,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 50% of the occupied homes in San Bernardino. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in San Bernardino is $1,508 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.7% of the median home value in San Bernardino County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025, across 12,896 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Bernardino County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About San Bernardino
In San Bernardino County, the effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) in San Bernardino County is 0.7%, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in San Bernardino County is $2,103. San Bernardino is a city in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area (ranked 12th among U.S. metro areas), where 50% of homes are owner-occupied and median gross rent is $1,508 per month.
Reading the San Bernardino figures
San Bernardino sits near the bottom of the price range. Its owners estimate $422,300, which is well under California's $770,700 and under the county's $505,000. Rialto is higher at $487,900, Clovis higher at $482,700. Palmdale reaches $471,000, Chico $468,100, Lancaster $446,600. Under San Bernardino, Hesperia posts $409,000 and Victorville $385,600. Fresno posts $374,800. Bakersfield posts $371,700. Visalia posts $371,500, the lowest of all. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is far above.
Rent is $1,508 a month, below Rialto's $1,759 or Clovis's $1,792. Palmdale charges $1,802, Lancaster $1,764. Modesto rents for $1,690 and Stockton for $1,577. Chico charges $1,488 for rent. Fresno charges $1,421 and Bakersfield $1,472, while Visalia charges $1,490. Those are lower. Los Angeles asks $1,933.
The ownership share is 50%. That is below Rialto, Palmdale and Hesperia, each of which has 66.2%, 66.2% and 67.2%. Lancaster stands at 60.4%. Victorville stands at 60.6%. Fresno (50.1%) and Stockton (53.9%) are close by. Chico has 43.4% and Los Angeles 36%, both lower. Rialto, the nearest neighbour above it at $487,900, rents for $1,759 and has 66.2% owners. Hesperia, just below at $409,000, rents for $1,590 and has 67.2% owners. In both, owner shares are higher than San Bernardino's 50%, so tenure here does not rise or fall with value alone. So a buyer here is buying into a city with a high renter presence, compared with its neighbours.
Annual carrying costs come from the county. It taxes at 0.70% effective, so its $505,000 median value yields a $3,538 median bill. Since the city's estimate is lower than the county median, a typical bill could be lower than $3,538; the rate is the safer guide.
On the borrowing side, $11,854 was the 2025 median over 12,896 loans, and the usual range ran from $6,762 to $16,923. Treat that spread as a prompt to compare quotes. A cost near $11,854 weighs more heavily on a lower-priced home, so ask lenders to break down the fees. Federal rent guidance for this area, $2,103 and $2,771 by home size, comes from HUD. Neither is a market median, yet both sit well above the city's median rent, a sign of how broad the guide is.
Taken together, the numbers say that San Bernardino sits near the bottom of the price range among the neighbours listed, with a mid-range owner share. Loan costs, at $11,854, weigh heavily on a smaller price, and the county's $505,000 median value is itself above what owners here report. A buyer should therefore start from the city's own $422,300 and $1,508 rather than from county averages. San Bernardino has 224,775 residents, and the metro area around it, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, has 4,744,214 people.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in San Bernardino
How much is property tax in San Bernardino?
Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax, 0.7% of the county median home value of $505,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in San Bernardino?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025; half of the 12,896 loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in San Bernardino?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in San Bernardino?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in San Bernardino ($422,300) equals 23.3 years of the median gross rent ($1,508 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in San Bernardino?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in San Bernardino
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.