West Covina home costs, fact by fact
- West Covina lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- West Covina itself counts 106,920 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in West Covina is $779,800. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 60.3% of the occupied homes in West Covina. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in West Covina is $2,245 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About West Covina
Buyers looking at West Covina in California will find an incorporated city of 106,920 residents in Los Angeles County. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in the county is $2,964, and the effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.68%.
Reading the West Covina figures
West Covina is almost exactly level with California. Owners estimate the median home at $779,800, a shade above the $770,700 statewide figure, and several covered cities sit close by. Santa Clarita reports $784,700, only a little above the city. Inglewood ($792,800) and Downey ($796,600) are a bit further up, with Concord ($797,600) next. Oceanside shows $770,300, a little lower. Garden Grove, $814,100, is higher, with Long Beach lower than it at $806,600. Each figure is what an owner reported, not what a buyer paid.
The rent column separates these cities more sharply. West Covina's median is $2,245 a month. Santa Clarita reads $2,544, well above the city. Oceanside ($2,303) and Concord ($2,274) are a little above it. Garden Grove reads $2,012, then Downey $1,937. Long Beach ($1,871) and Inglewood ($1,787) are lower still. HUD's table for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale zone gives $2,964 for the smaller size and $3,760 for the larger. That benchmark covers the whole zone and is not a median taken from local rentals, so it sits well apart from the city's figure.
Ownership is 60.3% of households. Concord is close, 61.6%; Oceanside has 58.3%; Rancho Cucamonga 62.3%. Santa Clarita is higher, 71.8%. Garden Grove (53.1%) and Downey (51.1%) are lower, while Long Beach (41.2%) and Inglewood (36.2%) lean strongly toward renting. Among cities a little lower on value, Escondido has rent of $2,046 with 53.4% owners, Santa Ana $2,082 with 44.6%. Santa Rosa has $2,152 with 56.7%. West Covina's rent is higher than each of those, while Rancho Cucamonga's $2,357 is higher than West Covina's.
Los Angeles County sets the tax: a 0.68% rate and a middle county value of $834,200 give a typical annual bill of $5,675. West Covina's estimate is below that county value, so the rate is a better guide than the county dollar amount for a purchase near the city figure. Lending costs in 2025 come from 32,309 county loans in the HMDA data. The median cost was $11,266, and the middle range ran from $7,619 to $18,640, a wide band. West Covina has 106,920 residents and belongs to the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, home to 12,927,614 people.
More readings. Against the state figure the gap is slight, $779,800 versus $770,700, while against Los Angeles County's middle value of $834,200 the city sits lower. HUD's smaller-size figure of $2,964 is above the city's rent of $2,245. Oceanside, valued at $770,300, is the closest match to the state figure, with rent of $2,303 and 58.3% owners. West Covina is one of 77 covered California cities, in a metro area ranking 2nd nationally. The values are owners' estimates and HUD's numbers are benchmarks, so read these comparisons as a map of the figures, not a price list.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in West Covina
How much is property tax in West Covina?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in West Covina?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in West Covina?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Covina?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in West Covina ($779,800) equals 28.9 years of the median gross rent ($2,245 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in West Covina?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in West Covina
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.