California · San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area

Buying a home in Escondido, California

In Escondido, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $714,500, San Diego County's effective property tax rate is 0.68%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $9,740 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $2,046 a month.

Escondido home costs, fact by fact

About Escondido

HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in the county is $2,823, and 53.4% of homes are owner-occupied.

Reading the Escondido figures

Start inside San Diego County, because Escondido shares a tax and loan picture with El Cajon in this batch. San Diego County's median tax bill is $5,774 a year, at an effective rate of 0.68%, a sum based on an owner-reported median of $854,700. Escondido's own estimate is $714,500, lower than the county figure, so the county dollar bill would run a little high for a home at the city median. In 2025, HMDA data for the county covered 17,087 loans, posted at a central total of $9,740 and a core band from $6,863 to $17,069.

Now the city against the state. California reads $770,700, joined by Escondido sits below it. Nearby values include Santa Rosa ($713,900), joined by Santa Ana ($713,000), and also Corona at $700,700, then Tracy ($699,000), joined by El Cajon ($681,700) below, plus Temecula at $679,700. Rancho Cucamonga is estimated at about $740,200, joined by Chula Vista at $758,700; further up come Oceanside ($770,300), then West Covina, whose estimate is $779,800, and finally Santa Clarita at $784,700 and Inglewood at $792,800. Los Angeles is at $921,200. Escondido lands in the middle of the range that brackets the state value.

Ownership sets it apart from several of these cities. Escondido has 53.4% owners, below Rancho Cucamonga at 62.3% plus Corona at 63.8%, plus Chula Vista at 59.8%, but above Santa Ana's 44.6%, with El Cajon at 41.5%. Santa Clarita, with 71.8%, joined by Temecula, with 68%, are far more owner-heavy, while Inglewood (36.2%), joined by Los Angeles (36%) lean toward renting. With a share in the low fifties, Escondido is split fairly evenly between owners and renters, so both markets matter here. For a buyer, that means a city where a purchase competes with a steady rental market, and where the county tax rate and the lender's costs deserve as much attention as the sticker value. The county figures cannot separate Escondido from El Cajon; only the city values can.

Rent follows a similar middle path. The median is $2,046, lower than Corona ($2,228), joined by Chula Vista ($2,229), and lower than Oceanside, at $2,303, or Rancho Cucamonga, at $2,357, and a little under Santa Ana ($2,082). It is higher than El Cajon ($1,856), joined by Inglewood ($1,787). The San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad HUD area lists $2,823 for the smaller case, with $3,743 for the larger case. Because it is a reference level and and not a survey of market rents, it can sit well above what residents actually pay.

Escondido counts 148,847 residents in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area; that area ranks 18th nationally with 3,298,799. Every home value here is an owners' estimate, not a recorded sale price, and the neighbors named are those closest in value among the covered cities.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Escondido

How much is property tax in Escondido?

Homeowners in San Diego County pay a median $5,774 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $854,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Escondido?

Home-purchase mortgages in San Diego County carried median total loan costs of $9,740 in 2025; half of the 17,087 loans fell between $6,863 and $17,069 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Escondido?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Escondido?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Escondido ($714,500) equals 29.1 years of the median gross rent ($2,046 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Escondido?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Escondido

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides