Sacramento home costs, fact by fact
- Sacramento is the first-named city of the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 27th largest in the United States, with 2,463,127 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Sacramento itself counts 535,798 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Sacramento is $506,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 51.7% of the occupied homes in Sacramento. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Sacramento is $1,779 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Sacramento County pay a median $3,921 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.73% of the median home value in Sacramento County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Sacramento County carried median total loan costs of $7,223 in 2025, across 11,727 loans. (HMDA 2025; Sacramento County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,884 and $12,933. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,201 a month in its rent area, Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Sacramento
Sacramento has a city population of 535,798 and forms part of the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area. Owners live in 51.7% of homes.
Reading the Sacramento figures
Sacramento's $506,300 median value is well below the California median of $770,700. Its $1,779 rent sits close to Rialto's $1,759 and Clovis's $1,792. Riverside ($584,800) brackets it from above and Moreno Valley ($503,700) from below. Palmdale's $1,802 and Chico's $1,488 show how wide rents run among these neighbours. Owners are 51.7% of households, a lower share than Riverside (56.8%) or Rialto (66.2%), but higher than Chico (43.4%) or Los Angeles (36%).
The 10 community plan areas, which Payotte treats as 10 sectors, carry the real range. Central City reaches $745,000, and East Sacramento, Land Park and Pocket follow with $697,000, $682,000 and $637,000. North Natomas stands at $597,000, while Arden Arcade reads $526,000, then South Natomas $464,000. At the bottom, Fruitridge/Broadway reads $408,000, South Area $406,000, North Sacramento $373,000. Tenure splits just as sharply: Central City has only 18.1% owners, while Land Park reaches 66.1%, then East Sacramento 64.5%. North Natomas shows 59.8% owners and Pocket 56.3%, while Arden Arcade shows 45.2% and South Natomas 49.2%.
Age of housing separates the sectors too. North Natomas is the newest, with a median construction year of 2005 and 3.3% of homes built before 1980. South Natomas follows with 1986 and 24.7%. East Sacramento (88.4% built before 1980) and Land Park (87.2%) are the oldest, with median years of 1955 and 1950. Arden Arcade comes next, 73.9% before 1980, median year 1968.
The sector table is the strongest reason to look beyond the $506,300 city median. Rent does not follow the price map neatly. Central City asks $1,600 even though its value is the highest, while South Area asks $1,690 at a much lower value and North Natomas asks $2,120. A buyer comparing sectors should read value, rent and tenure together.
The county supplies the tax and lending numbers. Sacramento County taxes at 0.73% effective; the median bill is $3,921 and the median value $534,200. Lender charges: median $7,223 on 11,727 loans in 2025, bounded in the middle by $4,884 and $12,933. HUD's rent benchmark for the smaller home is $2,201.
Calculate for California
Sectors of Sacramento
Sacramento is divided into its ten community plan areas, one open spot per trade in each.
- Fruitridge/Broadway (about 155,308 residents, estimate)
- South Area (about 121,819 residents, estimate)
- Arden Arcade (about 115,244 residents, estimate)
- North Sacramento (about 61,500 residents, estimate)
- North Natomas (about 50,667 residents, estimate)
- South Natomas (about 50,021 residents, estimate)
- Pocket (about 47,988 residents, estimate)
- Central City (about 39,224 residents, estimate)
- Land Park (about 34,537 residents, estimate)
- East Sacramento (about 33,489 residents, estimate)
Source: City of Sacramento GIS, Community Plan Areas. Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.
Questions about buying a home in Sacramento
How much is property tax in Sacramento?
Homeowners in Sacramento County pay a median $3,921 a year in property tax, 0.73% of the county median home value of $534,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Sacramento?
Home-purchase mortgages in Sacramento County carried median total loan costs of $7,223 in 2025; half of the 11,727 loans fell between $4,884 and $12,933 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Sacramento?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sacramento?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Sacramento ($506,300) equals 23.7 years of the median gross rent ($1,779 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Sacramento?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Sacramento
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.