Mountain View home costs, fact by fact
- Mountain View lies in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 36th largest in the United States, with 1,995,484 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Mountain View itself counts 87,316 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Mountain View is $1,927,000. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 38.6% of the occupied homes in Mountain View. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Mountain View is $3,062 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Santa Clara County pay a median $10,000 or more a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is about 0.67% of the median home value in Santa Clara County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Clara County carried median total loan costs of $5,553 in 2025, across 8,763 loans. (HMDA 2025; Santa Clara County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,570 and $7,519. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $3,272 a month in its rent area, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Mountain View
Mountain View, California lies in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, ranked 36th in the country. Owners estimate the median home value at $1,927,000, which is not a sale price, and only 38.6% of homes are owner-occupied. Median gross rent is $3,062 a month, and Santa Clara County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.67%.
Reading the Mountain View figures
Mountain View's owner-estimated median of $1,927,000 is the top of the range among the California cities in this comparison. Sunnyvale reports $1,801,800, Santa Monica reports $1,755,500, and San Mateo reports $1,618,700. The statewide figure for California is $770,700, and Los Angeles reports $921,200. Only 38.6% of homes in Mountain View are owner-occupied, close to the 38.2% in San Francisco and the 39.9% in Santa Barbara, while San Ramon reports 70.9% and Fremont reports 60.8%. Rent of $3,062 a month sits below HUD's Fair Market Rent of $3,272 for Santa Clara County, whose larger-unit benchmark is $4,396; HUD's figure is a benchmark, not a market median. Sunnyvale reports rent of $3,039 and Santa Clara reports $3,016, so the rental figures are close to one another. In Santa Clara County the tax collector's 0.67% rate yields $10,001 on a home worth $1,490,600, which is below the value that owners in Mountain View estimate, so a buyer at the city median would be taxed on a larger base than the county typical. The 8,763 mortgages originated in 2025 carried typical up-front loan expenses of $5,553, with the central band from $4,570 to $7,519, a fairly narrow band. San Jose reports $1,233,200 and Irvine reports $1,191,500, which shows how far Mountain View sits above even the other higher-value cities. Carlsbad reports $1,257,000 with rent of $2,808. Berkeley reports $1,413,900 with rent of $2,133. Among the 104 covered California cities, owner estimates and rents both climb together here, and the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area ranks 36th with a population of 1,995,484.
The spread inside the state is easier to see with a few more names. Santa Clara reports $1,582,600 with rent of $3,016, and San Ramon reports $1,509,500 with rent of $2,968. San Francisco reports $1,394,500 with rent of $2,476, and Irvine reports $2,997 in rent against $1,191,500. Santa Monica reports a value of $1,755,500 but rent of only $2,402, below Mountain View's $3,062. The owner share in Mountain View stays below Fremont's and Carlsbad's, which report 60.8% and 62.9%. The city counts 87,316 residents. HUD's benchmark of $3,272 for the county is above Mountain View's median rent, and the larger-unit benchmark of $4,396 shows how far the figures climb with unit size. Lender-reported costs are also worth reading as well: a median of $5,553 applies to loans priced against very high values. Los Angeles reports rent of $1,933, well below. Berkeley reports an owner share of 44.2% and Sunnyvale 43.8%, close to Mountain View, while Carlsbad reports $1,257,000 and an owner share of 62.9%. Fremont reports $1,403,800, and its rent of $2,933 is below Mountain View's. Los Angeles reports an owner share of 36%, below Mountain View.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Mountain View
How much is property tax in Mountain View?
Homeowners in Santa Clara County pay a median $10,000 or more a year in property tax, about 0.67% of the county median home value of $1,490,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Mountain View?
Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Clara County carried median total loan costs of $5,553 in 2025; half of the 8,763 loans fell between $4,570 and $7,519 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Mountain View?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mountain View?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Mountain View ($1,927,000) equals 52.4 years of the median gross rent ($3,062 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Mountain View?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Mountain View
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.