California · Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area

Buying a home in Santa Barbara, California

In Santa Barbara, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,570,800, Santa Barbara County's effective property tax rate is 0.65%, and a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,843 in total loan costs in 2025.

Santa Barbara home costs, fact by fact

About Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara, California is part of the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area, which ranks 122nd nationally. The median value of homes, estimated by owners and not a sale price, is $1,570,800, and 39.9% of homes are owner-occupied. Santa Barbara County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.65%, and HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $3,106.

Reading the Santa Barbara figures

Santa Barbara's owner-estimated median of $1,570,800 sits far above the $770,700 given for California, though it is lower than the $1,927,000 reported for Mountain View and the $1,801,800 for Sunnyvale. Santa Clara reports $1,582,600, a near match, while Berkeley reports $1,413,900 and Los Angeles reports $921,200. Only 39.9% of homes are owner-occupied, close to Mountain View, where it is 38.6%, and Santa Clara, where it is 40.8%. Rent of $2,413 a month sits below Mountain View's $3,062, and below HUD's Fair Market Rent of $3,106 for Santa Barbara County, whose larger-unit benchmark is $3,990. That HUD number is a benchmark, not a market median. Santa Barbara County's 0.65% rate follows from the tax collector taking $5,103 from a home worth $790,700, which is far under the value owners put on Santa Barbara homes, so the city's buyers would be taxed on a base well above the county typical. Only 1,584 mortgages were originated in 2025, and their typical up-front loan expenses were $8,843, with a wide central band from $5,861 to $16,207. The loan count is small, so that band rests on fewer loans than in larger markets. Santa Monica reports rent of $2,402, close to Santa Barbara, while San Ramon reports $2,968 and San Mateo reports $3,077. San Francisco reports a value of $1,394,500, and Fremont reports $1,403,800. Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA, where Santa Barbara lies, holds 444,500 residents and ranks 122nd, while the city itself counts 87,291 residents. Among the 104 covered California cities, only the high-value group named here reaches this level.

Inside the state, Santa Barbara sits among the high-value group rather than apart from it. San Mateo reports $1,618,700 with rent of $3,077, San Ramon reports $1,509,500, and Fremont reports $1,403,800 with rent of $2,933. Los Angeles, at $921,200, sits far below, and Los Angeles reports rent of $1,933 against Santa Barbara's $2,413. Berkeley's owner share of 44.2% and Fremont's 60.8% bracket the typical range among these cities, with San Ramon at 70.9% above both. Santa Monica's owner share of 27.9% is lower than Santa Barbara's 39.9%, and Berkeley's is 44.2%. Rent in Berkeley is $2,133, below Santa Barbara's $2,413, even though Berkeley's value of $1,413,900 is high. HUD's benchmark of $3,106 for the county is above the city's median rent, which shows why renters and owners may read the same area differently. The county's typical home, worth $790,700, sits far below the city's, so the 0.65% rate yields a smaller bill of $5,103 there than it would at Santa Barbara's own median value. Santa Barbara has 87,291 residents, and its metro area ranks 122nd. Carlsbad reports $1,257,000 with rent of $2,808 and an owner share of 62.9%, which stands well above Santa Barbara's 39.9%.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Santa Barbara

How much is property tax in Santa Barbara?

Homeowners in Santa Barbara County pay a median $5,103 a year in property tax, 0.65% of the county median home value of $790,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Santa Barbara?

Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Barbara County carried median total loan costs of $8,843 in 2025; half of the 1,584 loans fell between $5,861 and $16,207 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Santa Barbara?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Santa Barbara?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Barbara ($1,570,800) equals 54.2 years of the median gross rent ($2,413 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Santa Barbara?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Santa Barbara

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides