San Ramon home costs, fact by fact
- San Ramon lies in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 13th largest in the United States, with 4,648,486 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- San Ramon itself counts 85,924 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in San Ramon is $1,509,500. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 70.9% of the occupied homes in San Ramon. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in San Ramon is $2,968 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Contra Costa County pay a median $7,156 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.83% of the median home value in Contra Costa County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Contra Costa County carried median total loan costs of $8,605 in 2025, across 7,395 loans. (HMDA 2025; Contra Costa County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,435 and $14,789. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,805 a month in its rent area, Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About San Ramon
Median gross rent is $2,968 a month, and 70.9% of homes are owner-occupied. The city lies in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area. Contra Costa County has an effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) of 0.83%, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom is $2,805.
Reading the San Ramon figures
San Ramon sits far above California's own median of $770,700, since owners here estimate their homes at $1,509,500. That puts it among the higher-valued of the covered California cities without reaching the very top. Mountain View is reported at $1,927,000 and Sunnyvale reaches $1,801,800, with Santa Monica next on $1,755,500. San Mateo comes in at $1,618,700; Santa Clara reports $1,582,600, and Santa Barbara $1,570,800. Lower down, Berkeley reports $1,413,900 and Fremont $1,403,800, with San Francisco just beneath on $1,394,500, so San Ramon is above all of those, and above Carlsbad, San Jose and Irvine as well. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is the lower point of comparison. All of these are owner estimates, not sale prices. The city lies in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro area, which has a population of 4,648,486, and the city itself counts 85,924 residents.
Ownership is the norm here. Owners live in 70.9% of homes, a share well above Mountain View's 38.6%; Sunnyvale stands at 43.8%, while Berkeley holds 44.2%, although Fremont reaches 60.8% and Carlsbad 62.9%. Rent runs high too: renters pay a median of $2,968 monthly, which is above HUD's Fair Market Rent of $2,805 for the Oakland-Fremont area. Remember that the HUD number is a benchmark, not a market median, and that rents in Mountain View ($3,062) and San Mateo ($3,077) run higher still, while Santa Clara renters report $3,016 and Fremont renters $2,933. Berkeley renters report $2,133, well beneath San Ramon, and Los Angeles renters report $1,933. Santa Monica owners report higher values than San Ramon, yet renters there pay a median of $2,402 monthly, and Santa Barbara renters pay $2,413, so San Ramon rents run higher than in both. Owner-occupancy is lower in Santa Monica (27.9%), Santa Barbara (39.9%) and San Francisco (38.2%). Carlsbad renters report $2,808, Irvine renters $2,997 and San Jose renters $2,669.
For carrying costs, Contra Costa County's yearly taxes run to a median of $7,156 on a property valued at $866,800, an effective rate of 0.83%. A home valued near San Ramon's median would sit well above that county base, so the county bill is a floor for a purchase here, not a forecast. The county's 7,395 loans from 2025 show a midpoint closing cost of $8,605 and a typical band running from $6,435 to $14,789. The upper end of that range is a reminder that loan size, not just the rate, drives what a buyer pays at closing on homes in this value band. Because the county rate is a share of value, a buyer can apply the 0.83% rate to a specific price to estimate an annual bill, then use the $7,156 median as a rough check.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in San Ramon
How much is property tax in San Ramon?
Homeowners in Contra Costa County pay a median $7,156 a year in property tax, 0.83% of the county median home value of $866,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in San Ramon?
Home-purchase mortgages in Contra Costa County carried median total loan costs of $8,605 in 2025; half of the 7,395 loans fell between $6,435 and $14,789 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in San Ramon?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in San Ramon?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in San Ramon ($1,509,500) equals 42.4 years of the median gross rent ($2,968 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in San Ramon?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in San Ramon
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.