Santa Ana home costs, fact by fact
- Santa Ana lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Santa Ana itself counts 316,184 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Ana is $713,000. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 44.6% of the occupied homes in Santa Ana. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Santa Ana is $2,082 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Orange County pay a median $6,330 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.66% of the median home value in Orange County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Orange County carried median total loan costs of $9,436 in 2025, across 12,159 loans. (HMDA 2025; Orange County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,052 and $15,094. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $3,057 a month in its rent area, Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Santa Ana
Santa Ana, with 316,184 residents, is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, the 2nd largest in the country. The median gross rent is $2,082 per month, and owners occupy 44.6% of homes.
Reading the Santa Ana figures
Start with the tax side. In Orange County the 0.66% effective rate meets county homes valued at $962,600, so the typical annual payment comes to $6,330. Santa Ana's own median value, $713,000, is lower than the county's, which suggests that a typical purchase in the city would carry a payment under that county number.
The city's value is a notch under California's $770,700. Santa Rosa and Escondido are almost level with it, priced at $713,900 and $714,500, whereas Los Angeles reaches $921,200. West Covina, Oceanside, Chula Vista and Rancho Cucamonga form a ladder stepping down from $779,800 to $740,200. Keep in mind that every figure here reflects what owners believe their homes are worth.
Ownership is lower than in most cities of comparable price: 44.6% of households own. Corona shows 63.8% and Roseville 68.8%, whereas El Cajon (41.5%) and Los Angeles (36%) lean more heavily toward renting. Temecula (68%) and Tracy (65%) mark the owner-heavy end among similarly valued cities.
Rent sits at $2,082 a month. Renters here pay more than in Los Angeles, where the median is $1,933, or in El Cajon, where it is $1,856, but less than in Tracy ($2,478) or Rancho Cucamonga ($2,357). HUD's yardstick for the Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine zone, $3,057, sits well above the city median, and its larger-home line, $4,153, higher still. It describes a wider area, so treat it as an outer limit rather than a typical rent.
Lenders add the last piece. For 2025, the county's 12,159 loans carried median financing charges of $9,436, with the middle of the loans spanning $7,052 to $15,094, a broad spread that matters more for a buyer than the headline. The metro area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, ranks 2nd nationally with 12,927,614 people, while Santa Ana alone has 316,184.
One more way to read the rent: Escondido asks $2,046 and Santa Rosa $2,152, which puts Santa Ana between the two, in a market where renters outnumber owners.
Calculate for California
Sectors of Santa Ana
Santa Ana is divided into the ten most populous of 61 neighborhood associations, one open spot per trade in each.
- Riverview West (about 28,151 residents, estimate)
- Pico-Lowell (about 14,775 residents, estimate)
- Eastside (about 13,570 residents, estimate)
- Santa Ana Memorial Park (about 13,186 residents, estimate)
- Artesia Pilar (about 11,700 residents, estimate)
- Central City (about 10,438 residents, estimate)
- Santa Anita (about 9,579 residents, estimate)
- Windsor Village North (about 9,393 residents, estimate)
- Sandpointe (about 8,489 residents, estimate)
- Washington Square (about 8,275 residents, estimate)
Source: City of Santa Ana GIS, Neighborhoods (hosted layer of the city). Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary. These areas do not cover the whole city.
Questions about buying a home in Santa Ana
How much is property tax in Santa Ana?
Homeowners in Orange County pay a median $6,330 a year in property tax, 0.66% of the county median home value of $962,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Santa Ana?
Home-purchase mortgages in Orange County carried median total loan costs of $9,436 in 2025; half of the 12,159 loans fell between $7,052 and $15,094 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Santa Ana?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Santa Ana?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Ana ($713,000) equals 28.5 years of the median gross rent ($2,082 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Santa Ana?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Santa Ana
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.