Vista home costs, fact by fact
- Vista lies in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 18th largest in the United States, with 3,298,799 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Vista itself counts 99,322 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Vista is $762,400. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 51.7% of the occupied homes in Vista. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Vista is $2,249 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Diego County pay a median $5,774 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in San Diego County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Diego County carried median total loan costs of $9,740 in 2025, across 17,087 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Diego County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,863 and $17,069. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,823 a month in its rent area, San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Vista
Vista is a California city of 99,322 residents within the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area. Median gross rent is $2,249 a month, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in San Diego County is $2,823.
Reading the Vista figures
Vista's estimated median of $762,400 is a little under the California statewide figure of $770,700, which puts it in a tight cluster with other covered cities. Oceanside reports $770,300, Chula Vista comes in at $758,700, and Escondido is lower, estimated by owners at $714,500. Los Angeles stands higher with $921,200, and Concord reports $797,600. California has 104 covered cities, so these are only comparisons with the ones named, and all values are owners' estimates, not sale prices.
Rent is where Vista looks different. Renters here pay a median of $2,249 a month, below Oceanside's $2,303, nearly level with Chula Vista's $2,229, and well under Santa Clarita's $2,544. Folsom reports $2,352 for rent, Rancho Cucamonga posts $2,357, and Escondido is lower, near $2,046. HUD's benchmark for the San Diego area is $2,823, higher than any of those medians. That gap says the HUD figure is a program benchmark, not what the typical Vista tenant pays, so a buyer should not read it as a market rent.
Ownership is close to level, with 51.7% of homes owner-occupied. Oceanside shows 58.3% and Chula Vista shows 59.8%, whereas owners make up 44.6% in Santa Ana and 36% in Los Angeles, so Vista has more renters than Oceanside and Chula Vista and fewer than Santa Ana and Los Angeles. Escondido, at 53.4%, is the nearest match in this list.
Folsom reports $755,200 and Rancho Cucamonga reports $740,200, values close to Vista's, but with higher owner shares of 69.7% and 62.3%, and rents above Vista's.
Size is another way to read the page. Vista's 99,322 residents are far fewer than Oceanside's 170,941, Escondido's 148,847 or Chula Vista's 278,546, yet the value estimates for those larger cities sit within a narrow range of Vista's, from Escondido's $714,500 up to Oceanside's $770,300. Population does not line up with price in this group: Santa Ana, with 316,184 residents, reports $713,000, below Vista, while Inglewood, with 102,774, reports $792,800, above it. A buyer should therefore read the owner estimate, the rent and the tenure together rather than infer one from city size.
For taxes, San Diego County's levy is 0.68% against the county's $854,700 value estimate, giving a median annual tax of $5,774. Vista's own estimated value sits below that county median, which a buyer should keep in mind when estimating a bill, since the county figure may overstate it.
The county saw 17,087 mortgages recorded in 2025, with lenders charging a middle figure of $9,740, and the central spread ran from $6,863 to $17,069, a wide band that rewards comparing offers from several lenders before settling on one. The metro area, San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, ranks 18th in the country with 3,298,799 residents, and Vista counts 99,322.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Vista
How much is property tax in Vista?
Homeowners in San Diego County pay a median $5,774 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $854,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Vista?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Diego County carried median total loan costs of $9,740 in 2025; half of the 17,087 loans fell between $6,863 and $17,069 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Vista?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vista?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Vista ($762,400) equals 28.2 years of the median gross rent ($2,249 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Vista?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Vista
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.