Corona home costs, fact by fact
- Corona lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Corona itself counts 161,540 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Corona is $700,700. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 63.8% of the occupied homes in Corona. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Corona is $2,228 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Riverside County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025, across 18,333 loans. (HMDA 2025; Riverside County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Corona
Corona lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area, which is home to 4,744,214 residents. Within the city, 63.8% of homes are owner-occupied, and the median gross rent is $2,228 per month.
Reading the Corona figures
Consider rent first. Corona's median is $2,228, a figure that lands in the middle of its neighbors. Chula Vista is almost identical at $2,229, Oceanside reaches $2,303, plus Rancho Cucamonga $2,357; Santa Ana drops to $2,082, plus Escondido to $2,046. Tracy runs to $2,478, plus Temecula to $2,347, while Los Angeles, with $1,933, is lower. Against that, the HUD figure for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area reads $2,103 for the smaller type of unit against $2,771 for the larger type. A HUD Fair Market Rent is a federal reference level rather than a market median, so use it as a cross-check on the observed number, not a substitute.
Now the purchase side. Owners place Corona's homes at $700,700, below the California-wide $770,700. In the ranking of covered cities it falls between Santa Ana ($713,000), plus Tracy ($699,000), and Santa Rosa and Escondido just above, at $713,900 and $714,500. Further up, owners in Rancho Cucamonga estimate $740,200, and the figures climb through Chula Vista ($758,700) to Oceanside ($770,300). Further down, El Cajon stands at $681,700 while Temecula sits near $679,700, plus Richmond, Roseville and Salinas come in at $668,200, $661,400 and $654,100. This is a dense band, so small differences in estimated value between cities should not drive a decision alone.
Tenure patterns separate these cities more clearly. Corona's owner share is 63.8%, which is above Santa Rosa at 56.7% plus Escondido at 53.4%, and well above Santa Ana (44.6%), but under Temecula's 68% and Roseville's 68.8%. El Cajon, with 41.5%, is far more renter-oriented. A figure of 63.8% suggests a city where owning is the usual pattern, though not as strongly as in Temecula.
The tax and loan layer comes from Riverside County. Across Riverside County the median annual tax is $4,348 per year, giving 0.78% as the effective rate on county homes whose median value is $557,300. Since that county value is lower than Corona's own estimate, the county dollar amount probably understates what a typical Corona home would pay; the rate is the transferable part. HMDA data for 2025 recorded 18,333 loans in the county, centered on a total of $11,758. The inner spread of loans ran from $6,492 to $17,259. That is a wide spread, so the lender and the loan type matter as much as the location.
Finally, the setting. The city's size and metro position put it in the same conversation as large inland and coastal markets, so expect comparisons with both when you talk to a lender or an agent. Corona has 161,540 residents and belongs to the metro area that ranks 12th nationally, with 4,744,214 people. All values shown are owners' estimates, not recorded sales, and the neighbors named are only a sample of the covered cities in California.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Corona
How much is property tax in Corona?
Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Corona?
Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Corona?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Corona?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Corona ($700,700) equals 26.2 years of the median gross rent ($2,228 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Corona?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Corona
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.