Victorville home costs, fact by fact
- Victorville lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Victorville itself counts 140,721 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Victorville is $385,600. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 60.6% of the occupied homes in Victorville. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Victorville is $1,618 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.7% of the median home value in San Bernardino County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025, across 12,896 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Bernardino County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Victorville
Median gross rent is $1,618 a month, and 60.6% of homes are owner-occupied. The city had 140,721 residents in the latest estimate. The place lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area.
Reading the Victorville figures
Victorville sits low among the covered California values: owners put the median home at $385,600, against $770,700 for the state and $921,200 in Los Angeles. In the same band, Hesperia reads $409,000, with San Bernardino next at $422,300. Stockton reaches $440,900. Fresno ($374,800) and Bakersfield ($371,700) read a little less, as does Visalia ($371,500). Further up, Modesto reaches $442,700 and Lancaster $446,600. Chico, Palmdale, Clovis and Rialto reach $468,100, $471,000, $482,700 and $487,900 respectively. None of them is a recorded sale; owners provided each one.
Rent follows value downward. Victorville's median is $1,618 a month, over Hesperia's $1,590 and Stockton's $1,577. San Bernardino ($1,508) and Fresno ($1,421) are lower. Rialto records $1,759 while Lancaster records $1,764, both higher, and Palmdale $1,802, with Los Angeles higher still at $1,933. HUD's table for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario zone gives $2,103 for the smaller size and $2,771 for the larger. Those are zone-wide yardsticks and not local medians, so the gap with the city's own $1,618 is expected, and Victorville's rent sits well under both.
Ownership is 60.6% of households, an exact match for Bakersfield. Hesperia sits higher at 67.2%, Rialto and Palmdale at 66.2% each, while Lancaster at 60.4% is nearly level. Chico shows 43.4%, Los Angeles 36%, so renting is far more common there. For a buyer, this places Victorville among the cities where owners clearly outnumber renters.
San Bernardino County's typical annual bill is $3,538 at a 0.7% rate, and its middle home value of $505,000 runs above the city estimate, so applying the rate to the Victorville figure is the better method. Lending is where buyers should look closely: in 2025 the county recorded 12,896 loans, and the median cost was $11,854, while the middle of the range ran from $6,762 to $16,923. On a lower-priced home, a cost that size takes up a larger share of the purchase, so compare lender quotes carefully. Victorville has 140,721 residents and belongs to the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area, home to 4,744,214 people. The takeaway is that Victorville pairs a lower value with a rent that stays well under the zone benchmark.
A few further readings. Victorville's estimate of $385,600 is under San Bernardino County's middle value of $505,000, so the city sits below the county benchmark. HUD's smaller-size figure of $2,103 is above the city's $1,618, consistent with benchmarks running above local medians. Hesperia, valued at $409,000, is the closest comparable in the next value band, with rent of $1,590 and 67.2% owners, differing mostly on ownership. Victorville is one of 77 covered California cities, in a metro area ranking 12th nationally. These values are owners' estimates and the HUD numbers are benchmarks, so none of them is a sale price or an asking rent.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Victorville
How much is property tax in Victorville?
Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax, 0.7% of the county median home value of $505,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Victorville?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025; half of the 12,896 loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Victorville?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Victorville?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Victorville ($385,600) equals 19.9 years of the median gross rent ($1,618 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Victorville?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Victorville
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.