Chino home costs, fact by fact
- Chino lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Chino itself counts 94,010 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Chino is $683,400. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 64% of the occupied homes in Chino. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Chino is $2,336 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.7% of the median home value in San Bernardino County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025, across 12,896 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Bernardino County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Chino
Chino has a median home value of $683,400, an owner estimate rather than a sale price, and 64% of its homes are owner-occupied. The city is part of the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area. San Bernardino County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.7%, and HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,103.
Reading the Chino figures
Chino's owner-estimated median value of $683,400 is below the California statewide median of $770,700. Los Angeles reports a higher $921,200, Escondido shows $714,500, and Santa Ana is close behind, with $713,000. Temecula comes in lower, with $679,700, and Salinas lower again, with $654,100. As elsewhere, these are owners' estimates and not sale prices, so a buyer should not read them as what a seller will accept.
Rent is the clearest contrast. Median gross rent of $2,336 is higher than the $1,933 in Los Angeles, the $2,046 in Escondido, and the $2,082 in Santa Ana. Tracy reports $2,478 and Temecula $2,347, both higher still. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a mid-sized apartment in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area is $2,103 and its larger-unit figure is $2,771. These are federal benchmarks rather than market medians, and that benchmark sits below the local median gross rent.
Ownership is moderate. Some 64% of homes are owner-occupied, less than Carson's 74% or Roseville's 68.8%, yet well above Santa Ana's 44.6% and Los Angeles' 36%. Corona reports 63.8%, almost the same as Chino, and El Cajon shows 41.5%.
County costs come next. Owners in San Bernardino County pay $3,538 in property tax annually, an effective rate of 0.7% on the typical county home, valued at $505,000. That county median is below Chino's own owner estimate, so a buyer here should expect an actual bill that may exceed the county figure, since taxes follow the assessed value of each home.
Loan costs are the last piece. Of the 12,896 purchase loans counted in the county for 2025, borrowers paid fees and points of $11,854 at the middle. The central band ran from $6,762 to $16,923. A spread that wide means buyers in the same county can face very different closing costs, so lender estimates should be compared line by line rather than judged by the median alone.
More comparisons with covered cities show where Chino sits. Corona reports an owner-estimated $700,700 and a median gross rent of $2,228, Tracy $699,000 and $2,478, and Roseville $661,400 and $2,142. Chino's rent of $2,336 is higher than Corona's and Roseville's, even though its value is lower than theirs by a margin buyers can check on the lines above. Richmond, at $668,200 and $1,960, and Oxnard, at $652,700 and $2,032, rent for less than Chino despite similar values. The pattern is useful for a buyer who is deciding between renting and owning in this part of California, since Chino's higher rent may make a purchase look better by comparison.
The picture, then, is of a city just under the state level, with median rent above HUD's mid-sized apartment benchmark, a solid but not dominant owner share, and a high, wide range of loan costs.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Chino
How much is property tax in Chino?
Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax, 0.7% of the county median home value of $505,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Chino?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025; half of the 12,896 loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Chino?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Chino?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Chino ($683,400) equals 24.4 years of the median gross rent ($2,336 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Chino?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Chino
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.