Palmdale home costs, fact by fact
- Palmdale lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Palmdale itself counts 162,536 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Palmdale is $471,000. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 66.2% of the occupied homes in Palmdale. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Palmdale is $1,802 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Palmdale
The city has 162,536 residents and lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, home to 12,927,614 people.
Reading the Palmdale figures
Palmdale is one of the lower-valued cities Payotte covers in California. Palmdale owners set their homes at $471,000, well beneath the state figure of $770,700, and no sale price lies behind that figure. Within the set, it sits below Menifee posted at $537,300, Santa Maria posted at $531,700, Sacramento posted at $506,300, Moreno Valley posted at $503,700, Rialto posted at $487,900 and Clovis posted at $482,700, and above Chico posted at $468,100, Lancaster posted at $446,600, Modesto posted at $442,700, Stockton posted at $440,900, San Bernardino posted at $422,300 and Hesperia posted at $409,000. Los Angeles, at $921,200, sits far above.
Palmdale tenants pay $1,802 monthly. That is higher than Rialto posted at $1,759 and Sacramento posted at $1,779, plus Clovis posted at $1,792, Lancaster posted at $1,764 and Modesto posted at $1,690, but lower than Menifee posted at $2,110, Moreno Valley posted at $2,135, Santa Maria posted at $1,925 and Los Angeles posted at $1,933. Chico posted at $1,488, San Bernardino posted at $1,508, Stockton posted at $1,577 and Hesperia posted at $1,590 all sit lower. Ownership is 66.2%, the same share as Rialto, and above Clovis coming in at 65.4%, Moreno Valley coming in at 63.3%, Lancaster coming in at 60.4% and Modesto coming in at 58.9%. Menifee coming in at 80.2% and Hesperia coming in at 67.2% are higher. Los Angeles, at 36%, is the opposite case.
Under HUD's schedule for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, the smaller home is set at $2,964 and the larger at $3,760. Palmdale's $1,802 survey rent lies well under both, but the number is a federal reference level and not a median of what tenants pay.
The county reading is Los Angeles County: a yearly property tax median of $5,675, reflecting an effective rate of 0.68%; built on a county median of $834,200, well above Palmdale's own value. The county's 32,309 loans in 2025 had a median cost of $11,266; the lower end of the central range was $7,619 and the upper end was $18,640. A buyer in Palmdale should ask for a written quote on the specific loan before comparing costs.
Counting heads, Palmdale has 162,536 people and is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, holding 2nd in the nation, with 12,927,614 people. Among the cities named above, it is larger than Menifee coming in at 117,041, Santa Maria coming in at 111,346, Rialto coming in at 104,918 and Hesperia coming in at 101,836, close to Lancaster coming in at 167,426, and smaller than Moreno Valley coming in at 213,919, Modesto coming in at 220,592 and Stockton coming in at 324,975. Menifee, at $537,300, asks $2,110 and counts 80.2% owners, while Sacramento, at $506,300, asks $1,779 with only 51.7% owning.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Palmdale
How much is property tax in Palmdale?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Palmdale?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Palmdale?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Palmdale?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Palmdale ($471,000) equals 21.8 years of the median gross rent ($1,802 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Palmdale?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Palmdale
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.