California · 122nd largest metro area

Buying a home in Santa Maria, California

In Santa Maria, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $531,700, Santa Barbara County's effective property tax rate is 0.65%, and a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,843 in total loan costs in 2025.

Santa Maria home costs, fact by fact

About Santa Maria

Median gross rent in Santa Maria is $1,925 per month, while the median value of owner-occupied homes is $531,700, an owner estimate and not a sale price. Santa Maria, an incorporated city, is part of the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area, home to 444,500 residents.

Reading the Santa Maria figures

Financing deserves attention first in Santa Maria. Lender data for Santa Barbara County in 2025 list 1,584 loans; the median financing charge is $8,843, and the central cluster runs from $5,861 to $16,207, a very wide spread. A buyer's own terms could therefore matter more than the county median.

Values are well below California's $770,700. Owners put the median home at $531,700, in the neighborhood of Menifee ($537,300) and above Sacramento ($506,300). Jurupa Valley, Riverside, Fontana, Vallejo and Pomona sit between $574,600 and $593,800, and Los Angeles reaches $921,200. Lower still are Moreno Valley, close to $503,700, and Rialto, close to $487,900. Each number is an owner's own estimate of the home's worth, not a recorded sale.

Renting is not low against that backdrop. The median rent is $1,925 a month, near the $1,914 of Riverside and the $1,933 of Los Angeles, and above the $1,779 of Sacramento, the $1,839 of Fontana and the $1,810 of Pomona. Vallejo asks $2,073 and Menifee $2,110. In other words, the rent is high for the price of a home, which is the comparison that matters for a buy-or-rent decision.

Ownership is 50.2% of households, close to Sacramento's 51.7% and Pomona's 54%. Fontana shows 66.8% of households owning, Menifee shows 80.2%, and Los Angeles only 36%. Santa Maria is therefore balanced between owners and renters, and sits between Chico (43.4%) and Vallejo (57.4%).

HUD adds a note of caution. Its schedule for the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara zone lists $3,106 for a standard rental and $3,990 for a larger home, a much higher number than the city's median rent. The zone covers a wider territory, so read it as an outer limit.

On tax, a 0.65% effective rate in Santa Barbara County produces an annual payment of $5,103. Valuations across the county average $790,700, higher than the city's own $531,700, so a purchase in Santa Maria would generally mean a payment below that county figure.

The city is home to 111,346 people, and its metro area of 444,500 ranks 122nd nationally. Among the cities named above, only Sacramento, Riverside and Fontana are larger by population, while Jurupa Valley, with 108,154, is smaller.

Seen as a package, Santa Maria combines some of the lowest values among the cities named with a rent that is not low, a balanced tenure and a heavy dependence on how a loan is structured. Buyers weighing rent against purchase should compare the $1,925 median with the cost of carrying a home near $531,700.

The Sacramento comparison is the closest in value: it has a median home of $506,300, a rent of $1,779 and 51.7% owners, so Santa Maria asks a little more on value and rent for a very similar tenure mix.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Santa Maria

How much is property tax in Santa Maria?

Homeowners in Santa Barbara County pay a median $5,103 a year in property tax, 0.65% of the county median home value of $790,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Santa Maria?

Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Barbara County carried median total loan costs of $8,843 in 2025; half of the 1,584 loans fell between $5,861 and $16,207 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Santa Maria?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Santa Maria?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Maria ($531,700) equals 23 years of the median gross rent ($1,925 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Santa Maria?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Santa Maria

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides