Menifee home costs, fact by fact
- Menifee lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Menifee itself counts 117,041 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Menifee is $537,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 80.2% of the occupied homes in Menifee. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Menifee is $2,110 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Riverside County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025, across 18,333 loans. (HMDA 2025; Riverside County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Menifee
In Riverside County, the effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.78%, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom is $2,103. Menifee, California, has a population of 117,041, and its median value of owner-occupied homes, estimated by owners rather than a sale price, is $537,300.
Reading the Menifee figures
Menifee presents an unusual profile among the cities Payotte covers in California: a value of $537,300 and an ownership share of 80.2%, the latter higher than any other city in the comparison set below. The state figure is $770,700, so Menifee sits well beneath it. Within the set, the city is above Santa Maria around $531,700, Sacramento around $506,300, Moreno Valley around $503,700 and Rialto around $487,900, plus Clovis around $482,700 and Palmdale around $471,000, and below Jurupa Valley around $574,600, Riverside around $584,800, Fontana around $586,800, Vallejo around $589,500, Pomona around $593,800 and Ontario around $607,600. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is the far end of that group. Every value here is a homeowner's own estimate, with no sale behind it.
Rent deserves its own look. Menifee's $2,110 a month is above Riverside around $1,914, Ontario around $2,030, Vallejo around $2,073, Sacramento around $1,779 and Fontana around $1,839, and a shade under Moreno Valley's $2,135. Jurupa Valley asks $1,741 and Pomona $1,810. The share of owners, 80.2%, compares with 70.1% in Jurupa Valley, 66.8% in Fontana, 66.2% in Rialto and 56.8% in Riverside. Los Angeles, at 36%, is the opposite end of the scale.
The federal yardstick for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario reads $2,103 at the small size and $2,771 at the large size. Menifee's survey rent of $2,110 lands almost on the smaller-home benchmark, a coincidence of different measures: one is a median of what tenants report, the other a federal reference level. For a bigger home, the $2,771 figure is the one to hold in mind.
The county layer is Riverside County. Annual property tax in the county has a median of $4,348 taxed under an effective rate of 0.78%, over a county median that stands at $557,300, which sits above Menifee's $537,300. Borrowers in the county paid $11,758, at the median, according to 18,333 loans reported for 2025; the central range ran between $6,492 and $17,259.
A note on size: Menifee has 117,041 residents and sits in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area, placed 12th in the country. Riverside itself has 323,757 residents and Fontana 218,455, so Menifee is a smaller city than several of the cities it is compared with here. The loan range is the county's and not the city's, so buyers in different parts of Riverside County face the same published spread. When you compare Menifee with another city, look at what differs: the value, the rent and the share of owners. Against Santa Maria, where the value is $531,700 and rent is $1,925, Menifee asks more in rent for a similar value.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Menifee
How much is property tax in Menifee?
Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Menifee?
Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Menifee?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Menifee?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Menifee ($537,300) equals 21.2 years of the median gross rent ($2,110 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Menifee?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Menifee
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.