Norwalk home costs, fact by fact
- Norwalk lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Norwalk itself counts 98,230 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Norwalk is $644,700. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 68.3% of the occupied homes in Norwalk. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Norwalk is $2,090 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Norwalk
Norwalk is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, the 2nd largest in the United States by rank. Los Angeles County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.68%, and HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,964.
Reading the Norwalk figures
Norwalk's estimated median of $644,700 sits well below the California statewide figure of $770,700, and far under Los Angeles at $921,200. Within the covered California cities, El Cajon reports $681,700, El Monte is estimated at $644,000, and South Gate reaches $636,300, so Norwalk lands among cities clustered close to it on owners' estimates, none of them sale prices. Elk Grove and Antioch report lower values still, at $630,100 and $629,700. Temecula reports $679,700 and Richmond reports $668,200, both a little above Norwalk.
Rent shows a different pattern. Norwalk tenants pay a median of $2,090 a month, higher than the $1,933 in Los Angeles, the $1,736 in El Monte or the $1,531 in South Gate, though Temecula reaches $2,347 and Murrieta $2,388. Roseville, at $2,142, is the nearest match. HUD's benchmark for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale area is $2,964, above any median rent listed here, so a buyer comparing renting with owning should use the local median.
Owner-occupancy is 68.3%, a higher share than Oxnard's 54.4% or El Cajon's 41.5%, and close to Temecula's 68%. East Los Angeles shows only 33.5% and South Gate 45.3%, so Norwalk reads as a place where owners are the larger group. Elk Grove, at 73.8%, is higher still.
Norwalk has 98,230 residents, fewer than El Cajon's 103,291, El Monte's 104,639 or Temecula's 112,431, and far fewer than Oxnard's 200,616. Its owner estimate sits close to El Monte's, yet El Monte reports a 40.2% owner share against Norwalk's 68.3%, and a rent of $1,736 against Norwalk's $2,090. That pairing shows how cities with near-identical values and similar populations can differ in tenure and rent. Murrieta, at $639,800, reports a 69.5% owner share and a rent of $2,388, a mix closer to Norwalk's on tenure. The owner estimate alone does not describe a place, so compare it with rent and tenure too.
Oxnard, at $652,700 with a 54.4% owner share, and Salinas, at $654,100 with 47%, report values slightly above Norwalk's but fewer owners.
For property tax, Los Angeles County's 0.68% levy, assessed against $834,200, gives a median annual tax of $5,675. Norwalk's estimated value is below that county median, so the county figure may overstate a typical bill.
HMDA data for 2025 show 32,309 mortgages recorded in the county, where lenders charged a middle figure of $11,266 and the central spread ran from $7,619 to $18,640. That is a high median beside many counties in the data, and the spread is wide, which is why the loan quote deserves as much scrutiny as the price. The metro area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, ranks 2nd in the country with 12,927,614 residents, and Norwalk counts 98,230.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Norwalk
How much is property tax in Norwalk?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Norwalk?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Norwalk?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Norwalk?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Norwalk ($644,700) equals 25.7 years of the median gross rent ($2,090 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Norwalk?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Norwalk
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- Compton
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.