Chula Vista home costs, fact by fact
- Chula Vista lies in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 18th largest in the United States, with 3,298,799 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Chula Vista itself counts 278,546 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Chula Vista is $758,700. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 59.8% of the occupied homes in Chula Vista. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Chula Vista is $2,229 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Diego County pay a median $5,774 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in San Diego County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Diego County carried median total loan costs of $9,740 in 2025, across 17,087 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Diego County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,863 and $17,069. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,823 a month in its rent area, San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Chula Vista
Chula Vista, with 278,546 residents, is part of the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area, the 18th largest in the United States. Median gross rent is $2,229 per month, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in San Diego County is $2,823.
Reading the Chula Vista figures
Chula Vista's owner-estimated value of $758,700 comes in just under the state's $770,700, so it is one of the few cities in this comparison that does not exceed the state yardstick. Concord and Downey are the first above it, with $797,600 and $796,600, followed by Inglewood near $792,800, Santa Clarita near $784,700 and West Covina near $779,800. Oceanside is barely higher, at $770,300. Below Chula Vista come Rancho Cucamonga, Escondido, Santa Rosa and Santa Ana, whose values read $740,200, $714,500, $713,900 and $713,000, and then Corona and Tracy, at $700,700 and $699,000. Los Angeles is far away at $921,200. San Diego County's median value, $854,700, is above the city's. San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, the metro area it belongs to, is 18th on the national list. Chula Vista counts 278,546 residents. Santa Ana is larger, at 316,184, whereas Santa Clarita, Oceanside and Escondido are smaller, at 229,159, 170,941 and 148,847. Taken together, Chula Vista pairs a $758,700 value, $2,229 in rent and 59.8% owners; Oceanside pairs $770,300, $2,303 and 58.3%, while Escondido pairs $714,500, $2,046 and 53.4%.
Rent of $2,229 a month is almost the same as Corona's $2,228. It sits under Oceanside and Rancho Cucamonga, which ask $2,303 and $2,357, and beneath Tracy and Santa Clarita, which ask $2,478 and $2,544. It sits over Escondido ($2,046) and Santa Ana ($2,082), but Downey, Inglewood and Los Angeles are well under it, at $1,937, $1,787 and $1,933. Santa Rosa, West Covina and Concord bracket it too, with $2,152, $2,245 and $2,274. Oceanside is the closest peer by value: $770,300, rent of $2,303 and an owner share of 58.3%, all within reach of Chula Vista's figures. A smaller home carries a HUD benchmark of $2,823 in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, and a larger one $3,743, so the survey median is the lower reading.
Ownership sits in the middle: 59.8% of households own, a hair under West Covina (60.3%) and Concord (61.6%). Oceanside, Santa Rosa and Escondido are lower, with 58.3%, 56.7% and 53.4%, and Santa Ana and Inglewood lower still, with 44.6% and 36.2%. Santa Clarita, at 71.8%, is the owner-heaviest of the neighbors compared here. Tracy and Rancho Cucamonga show owners rising a little as values fall below Chula Vista's, with 65% and 62.3%. Expect a median of $5,774 in yearly property tax in San Diego County; the effective rate is 0.68%. The county median sits above Chula Vista's, so a typical city bill would come in a little lower. A median of $9,740 in closing costs across 17,087 loans in 2025 hides a band from $6,863 to $17,069. Because the values are owners' estimates rather than sale prices, treat the comparison with the state figure as a rough ranking, not a quote.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Chula Vista
How much is property tax in Chula Vista?
Homeowners in San Diego County pay a median $5,774 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $854,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Chula Vista?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Diego County carried median total loan costs of $9,740 in 2025; half of the 17,087 loans fell between $6,863 and $17,069 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Chula Vista?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Chula Vista?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Chula Vista ($758,700) equals 28.4 years of the median gross rent ($2,229 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Chula Vista?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Chula Vista
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.