Hesperia home costs, fact by fact
- Hesperia lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Hesperia itself counts 101,836 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Hesperia is $409,000. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 67.2% of the occupied homes in Hesperia. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Hesperia is $1,590 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.7% of the median home value in San Bernardino County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025, across 12,896 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Bernardino County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Hesperia
Hesperia is a city of 101,836 residents within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area, which ranks 12th among U.S. metro areas. Median gross rent is $1,590 per month, and 67.2% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Hesperia figures
Owners in Hesperia estimate $409,000, well under the state's $770,700 and under San Bernardino County's $505,000, so a buyer here is looking at prices below the county middle. San Bernardino reports $422,300, a little higher. Victorville reports $385,600. Fresno reports $374,800. Bakersfield and Visalia report $371,700 and $371,500. Higher still, Stockton shows $440,900. Modesto shows $442,700. Lancaster shows $446,600. Palmdale and Clovis report $471,000 and $482,700, and Rialto, at $487,900, marks the upper edge of the group. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is in another league entirely.
The county also supplies the tax numbers: a median bill of $3,538 under a 0.7% effective rate. Because Hesperia's owners estimate their homes below the county median value, the bill on a typical Hesperia home may be lower than $3,538. Nothing here measures a Hesperia bill directly; it is reasoning from county data. Remember that owners supply the values, not sales records.
Rent is where the city looks closer to the pack. Hesperia's median of $1,590 is just above Stockton's $1,577. Victorville charges $1,618. Modesto charges $1,690. Rialto charges $1,759. It is higher than San Bernardino's $1,508. Chico asks $1,488. Fresno asks only $1,421. HUD's figure for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario puts the lower size at $2,103 and the higher at $2,771, well above the city's median rent. It is an estimate for a whole area, not a market median, which is why it runs higher than what Hesperia households report.
Ownership is the clearest strength of the profile. Hesperia's 67.2% owner share is higher than Rialto and Palmdale, which both report 66.2%, and Clovis, which reports 65.4%. Victorville comes in at 60.6%, then Modesto at 58.9%. Far lower are San Bernardino, Fresno and Chico, at 50%, 50.1% and 43.4%, and Los Angeles reports 36%. Put together with a lower value and a mid-range rent, the figures describe a place where most households own, which is worth remembering if you are comparing buying against renting.
Closing costs are the other variable. Among 12,896 county loans in 2025 the median cost was $11,854, and the usual range was $6,762 to $16,923. That is a wide band, so a written quote matters.
Palmdale and Lancaster make a good test of the pattern, since both are close in value to Hesperia without being identical. Palmdale has a value of $471,000, rent of $1,802 and 66.2% owners, while Lancaster has $446,600, $1,764 and 60.4%. Hesperia is lower than both on value and rent but ahead of Lancaster on ownership, so it combines the lower entry cost with the higher owner share. Hesperia counts 101,836 residents, the smallest of the cities named here.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Hesperia
How much is property tax in Hesperia?
Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax, 0.7% of the county median home value of $505,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Hesperia?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025; half of the 12,896 loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Hesperia?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hesperia?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Hesperia ($409,000) equals 21.4 years of the median gross rent ($1,590 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Hesperia?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Hesperia
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.