California · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area

Buying a home in Jurupa Valley, California

In Jurupa Valley, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $574,600, Riverside County's effective property tax rate is 0.78%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $11,758 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,741 a month.

Jurupa Valley home costs, fact by fact

About Jurupa Valley

HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Riverside County is $2,103, and the county's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.78%. 70.1% of homes here are owner-occupied.

Reading the Jurupa Valley figures

Jurupa Valley's median value of $574,600 is well under the state's $770,700 and a little above Riverside County's $557,300. Riverside reports $584,800. Fontana reports $586,800. Both are slightly higher, and Vallejo and Pomona are a bit further up. Ontario shows $607,600 and Vacaville $620,900. Below Jurupa Valley come Menifee at $537,300 and Santa Maria at $531,700, then Sacramento, Moreno Valley, Rialto and Clovis, each lower still. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is well above.

The county supplies the tax figures: a median bill of $4,348 with the effective rate at 0.78%, measured on county homes valued at $557,300. Jurupa Valley's owners estimate their homes slightly above that, so a typical bill may be near or above $4,348. That conclusion is drawn from county data, not a Jurupa Valley measurement. Each value comes from owners, not recorded sales.

Rent is lower here than in most of those neighbours. The median of $1,741 is lower than Pomona's $1,810. Fontana asks $1,839. Riverside asks $1,914. Ontario reaches $2,030, and Vacaville $2,299. Rialto, Sacramento and Clovis are close, at $1,759, $1,779 and $1,792. HUD sets its Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario benchmark between $2,103 and $2,771, above the city's median rent. It is an area estimate, not a market median.

Ownership is the strongest feature of the profile. Jurupa Valley's 70.1% owner share is higher than Fontana's 66.8%. Vacaville shows 67.5%, while Rialto lands at 66.2%. Riverside, Pomona and Los Angeles report 56.8%, 54% and 36%. Menifee, at 80.2%, is the only city named that is higher. With low rent and a high owner share, the numbers describe a place where buying is the norm.

Loan costs complete the picture. Riverside County's 18,333 loans in 2025 were centered on $11,758, and typical costs ranged from $6,492 to $17,259. A wide spread, from the low end to the high end, means your own quote may differ a lot from the median.

Moreno Valley asks $2,135 in rent against Jurupa Valley's $1,741, and has an owner share of 63.3%. Menifee, at $537,300, charges $2,110 in rent and reaches 80.2% owners, so it is lower on value but higher on both. Sacramento, at $506,300, charges $1,779 and has 51.7% owners. Taken together, and with the usual caution about owners' estimates, these comparisons show Jurupa Valley as a place with mid-range value, low rent and a high owner share.

Fontana is the closest comparison on value, at $586,800, and it also has a high owner share, 66.8%, but its rent is higher at $1,839. Pomona has a slightly higher value, $593,800, and a lower owner share, 54%, with rent of $1,810. Jurupa Valley has a population of 108,154, which is smaller than Fontana, Riverside or Ontario.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Jurupa Valley

How much is property tax in Jurupa Valley?

Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Jurupa Valley?

Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Jurupa Valley?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Jurupa Valley?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Jurupa Valley ($574,600) equals 27.5 years of the median gross rent ($1,741 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Jurupa Valley?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Jurupa Valley

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides