Rialto home costs, fact by fact
- Rialto lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Rialto itself counts 104,918 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Rialto is $487,900. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 66.2% of the occupied homes in Rialto. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Rialto is $1,759 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.7% of the median home value in San Bernardino County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025, across 12,896 loans. (HMDA 2025; San Bernardino County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Rialto
Buyers looking at Rialto in California will find an incorporated city of 104,918 residents in San Bernardino County. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in the county is $2,103, and the effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.7%.
Reading the Rialto figures
Rialto reads clearly against its inland neighbours. Owners put their homes at $487,900, well below California's $770,700 and a little under San Bernardino County's $505,000. Riverside carries $584,800 on the same scale. Jurupa Valley reads $574,600. Menifee reads $537,300, Santa Maria $531,700. Sacramento lists $506,300, and Moreno Valley $503,700, both still above Rialto. Clovis is lower, at $482,700. Palmdale is lower still, at $471,000, then Chico at $468,100. Lancaster drops to $446,600, further down Modesto reads $442,700, then Stockton $440,900. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is a different market altogether.
Ownership is a strength here: 66.2% of households own, level with Palmdale (66.2%) and near Clovis (65.4%). Riverside has 56.8%, Sacramento 51.7%, Chico 43.4%, all lower. Menifee has 80.2% owners and Jurupa Valley 70.1%, both higher still, while Los Angeles, with 36%, goes far lower. A city with such a high owner share leaves the rent figure worth reading closely, since it describes a smaller part of the housing stock.
Rent is $1,759 a month. Compared with Riverside ($1,914) or Santa Maria ($1,925), that is less, and the same holds against Moreno Valley ($2,135) or Menifee ($2,110). Sacramento rents for $1,779, Clovis for $1,792, Palmdale for $1,802, all close to Rialto. Lancaster, at $1,764, is almost the same. Jurupa Valley rents for $1,741, Modesto for $1,690. Stockton rents for $1,577 and Chico for $1,488. Check HUD's figures for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario area before judging rents: $2,103 and $2,771 by home size. Because these are benchmarks rather than medians, both sit above Rialto's median rent, and they should not be read as a local average.
On annual costs, the county's effective rate is 0.70% and its median bill $3,538, built on the $505,000 county value. Because Rialto's estimate is slightly lower than that, a typical Rialto bill could land a bit under the county figure, though the rate is the better guide. County borrowers paid a median $11,854 across 12,896 loans in 2025, and the quartile marks were $6,762 and $16,923. On a home priced near $487,900, those fees weigh noticeably.
Put the pieces together and Rialto looks like a city where owning is common and prices stay below the county line. The $487,900 estimate leaves it under San Bernardino County's $505,000, and the 66.2% owner share is higher than in Riverside or Sacramento. Moreno Valley is close on tenure (63.3%) and on value ($503,700), so the difference that matters is rent: Rialto's $1,759 undercuts Moreno Valley's $2,135. Rialto has 104,918 residents. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, the metro area it sits in, holds 4,744,214 people and ranks 12th nationally.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Rialto
How much is property tax in Rialto?
Homeowners in San Bernardino County pay a median $3,538 a year in property tax, 0.7% of the county median home value of $505,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Rialto?
Home-purchase mortgages in San Bernardino County carried median total loan costs of $11,854 in 2025; half of the 12,896 loans fell between $6,762 and $16,923 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Rialto?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rialto?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Rialto ($487,900) equals 23.1 years of the median gross rent ($1,759 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Rialto?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Rialto
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.