California · Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area

Buying a home in Roseville, California

In Roseville, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $661,400, Placer County's effective property tax rate is 0.84%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $6,699 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $2,142 a month.

Roseville home costs, fact by fact

About Roseville

Median gross rent runs $2,142 per month, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Placer County is $2,201. Owners occupy 68.8% of homes in this city.

Reading the Roseville figures

Roseville's owners estimate their homes at $661,400. That sits below California's $770,700 and below Placer County's $688,100, so the city is on the lower side of its own county. Santa Ana lists $713,000, with Corona behind it at $700,700. Richmond is the closest neighbour above Roseville, at $668,200. Salinas stands lower at $654,100, with Oxnard just beneath at $652,700. Further down, Elk Grove reads $630,100. Los Angeles, at $921,200, is the reference point for the top of the state.

Rent runs at $2,142 a month, higher than what Santa Ana asks, $2,082, and higher than Richmond at $1,960 or Salinas at $1,991. Oxnard asks $2,032 and Los Angeles $1,933, so both rent for less than Roseville. Corona reaches $2,228. Elk Grove reaches $2,262, which is higher still. Temecula goes to $2,347 and Murrieta to $2,388, with Tracy at $2,478. In short, the price is middling for the group and the rent sits in the middle of the range too, so the buy-or-rent decision here turns on financing rather than a large gap.

Ownership is strong: 68.8% of households own, near Temecula's 68% and Murrieta's 69.5%. Corona (63.8%) and Tracy (65%) have lower shares of owners; Elk Grove (73.8%) has a higher one. At the low end, Santa Ana, Salinas, El Monte and East Los Angeles lean toward renting, with 44.6%, 47%, 40.2% and 33.5% owners. These shares make Roseville an owner-leaning city.

Placer County taxes at an effective 0.84%, so its $688,100 median value carries a $5,812 median bill. A Roseville home valued a little lower than the county would probably carry a bill somewhat under that.

Lending costs look light in the county's data. On 4,668 county loans in 2025, the median cost was $6,699, and the quartiles sit at $4,694 and $13,199. That upper end is still wide, so a quote near the top would change your cash needs at closing. HUD's benchmark rents for the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade area, $2,201 and $2,887, vary with home size. Neither is a market median, and the smaller one is only a little above Roseville's median rent.

Elk Grove, at $630,100, offers the clearest contrast: a lower value, but a higher rent of $2,262 and a higher owner share of 73.8%. Roseville's profile is balanced rather than extreme: a value below its county, a rent near the middle of the group, and an owner share above most of its neighbours. That combination makes the loan quote and the county rate, rather than the city's price, the figures most worth checking. Roseville counts 163,304 residents, and the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom area around it, with 2,463,127 people, ranks 27th nationally.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Roseville

How much is property tax in Roseville?

Homeowners in Placer County pay a median $5,812 a year in property tax, 0.84% of the county median home value of $688,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Roseville?

Home-purchase mortgages in Placer County carried median total loan costs of $6,699 in 2025; half of the 4,668 loans fell between $4,694 and $13,199 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Roseville?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Roseville?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Roseville ($661,400) equals 25.7 years of the median gross rent ($2,142 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Roseville?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Roseville

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides