Lancaster home costs, fact by fact
- Lancaster lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Lancaster itself counts 167,426 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Lancaster is $446,600. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 60.4% of the occupied homes in Lancaster. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Lancaster is $1,764 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Lancaster
With 167,426 residents, Lancaster is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, ranked 2nd among U.S. metro areas. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Los Angeles County is $2,964, while the median gross rent in the city is $1,764 per month.
Reading the Lancaster figures
Start with the state yardstick: Lancaster owners place their homes at $446,600, while the California figure sits at $770,700. Among the cities Payotte covers in the state, that places Lancaster next to Modesto pegged at $442,700 and Stockton pegged at $440,900, a little above both, and below Palmdale pegged at $471,000, Chico pegged at $468,100 and Sacramento pegged at $506,300. Los Angeles, at $921,200, sits far above all of them. Further down the same list come San Bernardino pegged at $422,300, Hesperia pegged at $409,000, Victorville pegged at $385,600 and Fresno pegged at $374,800. Treat them as owners' own valuations of their property, which differ from what buyers actually paid.
Rent adds a different angle. Renters in Lancaster pay about $1,764 a month by the survey. Sacramento, at $1,779, is nearly the same, Palmdale asks $1,802, and Modesto, Stockton and Fresno come in lower at $1,690, $1,577 and $1,421. Ownership is 60.4%, which falls between Modesto put at 58.9% and Victorville put at 60.6%, and below Moreno Valley put at 63.3%, Palmdale put at 66.2% and Hesperia put at 67.2%. Los Angeles, at 36%, is the opposite case, a city where renting is the norm.
Now set that rent against the HUD benchmark. HUD sets $2,964 for the smaller unit and $3,760 for the larger, but it is drawn for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale area, so it describes a wider region and not Lancaster alone. At $1,764, the survey rent stands well under both figures, and a benchmark is not a market median, so anyone comparing renting with buying should price real listings before drawing a conclusion.
Ownership costs follow the county. Los Angeles County shows a yearly median property tax bill of $5,675 with the effective rate at 0.68%, measured against county homes at a median of $834,200. Lancaster's own value is lower than the county's, which suggests a typical Lancaster bill would run below the county figure, although no city-level tax amount is given. The 2025 loan file for the county holds 32,309 entries, with $11,266 at the median and a central range of $7,619 to $18,640. Only a quote on a specific loan shows where in that range a buyer would land.
Size and setting round out the reading. Lancaster has 167,426 residents and is located in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, which ranks 2nd in the country. Its value of $446,600 sits far below the $921,200 that owners report in Los Angeles, yet the loan costs and tax rate on this page are those of Los Angeles County. Compared with Hesperia, where the value is $409,000 and ownership reaches 67.2%, Lancaster pairs a slightly higher value with a lower ownership share, and the survey rent there is $1,590 against $1,764 here.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Lancaster
How much is property tax in Lancaster?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Lancaster?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Lancaster?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lancaster?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Lancaster ($446,600) equals 21.1 years of the median gross rent ($1,764 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Lancaster?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Lancaster
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.