Fresno home costs, fact by fact
- Fresno is the first-named city of the Fresno, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 48th largest in the United States, with 1,189,557 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Fresno itself counts 550,105 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Fresno is $374,800. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 50.1% of the occupied homes in Fresno. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Fresno is $1,421 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Fresno County pay a median $2,861 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.74% of the median home value in Fresno County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Fresno County carried median total loan costs of $10,130 in 2025, across 5,576 loans. (HMDA 2025; Fresno County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $5,897 and $14,192. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,685 a month in its rent area, Fresno, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Fresno
Fresno anchors the Fresno, CA metro area, ranked 48th among US metro areas, and has a city population of 550,105. Owners live in 50.1% of homes.
Reading the Fresno figures
Fresno's median value of $374,800 sits just above Bakersfield's $371,700. Visalia's $371,500 is similar, and the state's $770,700 is far higher. Victorville, near $385,600, and Hesperia, near $409,000, are the next steps up, while Clovis and Los Angeles sit well above, near $482,700 and $921,200. Rent of $1,421 is lower than Bakersfield's $1,472. Visalia charges $1,490 and Chico $1,488. Stockton, at $1,577, is well above. An owner share of 50.1% lands between San Bernardino's 50% and Stockton's 53.9%. Bakersfield reports 60.6%. Los Angeles reports only 36%.
The community plan areas show what the citywide median hides. Woodward Park tops the range, valued at $494,000 and renting for $2,160. Bullard follows: $440,000 and $1,660. Woodward Park's value runs 32% above the city figure and Bullard's 17% above, while Downtown sits 40% below and Southwest Fresno 43% below. West, at $377,000, is close to the city figure, while Hoover, McLane and Roosevelt cluster below it at $346,000, $343,000 and $338,000. At the other end, Downtown reports $226,000 and 27.3% owners, and Southwest Fresno reports $215,000 and 37.7%, so the lowest values go with mostly renter households. Fresno High-Roeding holds the oldest housing, with 87.6% built before 1980 and a median construction year of 1954. West is among the newest and most owner-occupied, at 68.7% owners and 1995. Woodward Park is newer still in its share, with only 11.5% of homes built before 1980 and a median year of 1994, while Bullard's median year is 1985.
Owning against renting splits the city sharply. West has 11,329 owner households and 5,153 renter households, and Woodward Park has 12,513 owners against 8,426 renters. In Downtown the order flips, with 5,088 owners and 13,525 renters, and Southwest Fresno has 1,522 owners and 2,516 renters. Hoover has 9,598 owners and 13,443 renters, while McLane is almost even, with 10,403 owners and 10,440 renters.
Fresno County's median tax bill is $2,861 under a 0.74% rate, against county homes valued at $388,800. HUD's benchmark of $1,685 is above every area's median rent except Woodward Park. Lender charges centered on $10,130 in 2025, with a spread from $5,897 up to $14,192.
Calculate for California
Sectors of Fresno
Fresno is divided into its 9 community plan areas, one open spot per trade in each.
- Bullard (about 101,788 residents, estimate)
- Roosevelt (about 101,407 residents, estimate)
- McLane (about 66,282 residents, estimate)
- Hoover (about 63,561 residents, estimate)
- Downtown (about 61,528 residents, estimate)
- Fresno High-Roeding (about 61,013 residents, estimate)
- West (about 57,850 residents, estimate)
- Woodward Park (about 56,892 residents, estimate)
- Southwest Fresno (about 14,730 residents, estimate)
Source: City of Fresno GIS, Community Plan Areas. Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.
Questions about buying a home in Fresno
How much is property tax in Fresno?
Homeowners in Fresno County pay a median $2,861 a year in property tax, 0.74% of the county median home value of $388,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Fresno?
Home-purchase mortgages in Fresno County carried median total loan costs of $10,130 in 2025; half of the 5,576 loans fell between $5,897 and $14,192 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Fresno?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fresno?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Fresno ($374,800) equals 22 years of the median gross rent ($1,421 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Fresno?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Fresno
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.