Glendale home costs, fact by fact
- Glendale lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Glendale itself counts 187,823 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Glendale is $1,102,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 35.2% of the occupied homes in Glendale. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Glendale is $2,182 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Glendale
Looking at Glendale, California: median gross rent is $2,182 a month, and 35.2% of homes are owner-occupied. Glendale lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, ranked 2nd in the country, and Los Angeles County has an effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) of 0.68%.
Reading the Glendale figures
Glendale is a renter's city by the figures: only 35.2% of households own, the lowest owner share among the cities named on this page, a notch under Los Angeles at 36%. Costa Mesa follows at 39.6%, and Pasadena, Burbank and Irvine sit at 42.5%, 43.3% and 44.5%. At the other extreme, Carlsbad reaches 62.9%. Read the value and rent numbers with that in mind, because a median built mostly on rented homes behaves differently from one built on owner-occupied streets.
Glendale's owners estimate $1,102,300, far above the state's $770,700 and above Los Angeles County's $834,200. Costa Mesa reports $1,115,100. Daly City reports $1,115,000. Both are a little higher. Huntington Beach reports $1,100,000. Pasadena reports $1,093,300. Both are a little lower. Burbank sits near $1,089,100, with Torrance lower at $1,074,700. Higher up, San Francisco shows $1,394,500. Carlsbad shows $1,257,000, with San Jose a little lower. Orange is lower, at $945,800, and so is Los Angeles, at $921,200.
Rent, at $2,182, is almost level with Burbank's $2,192. Pasadena charges $2,265. Torrance charges $2,280. Orange charges $2,327. Compared with San Jose's $2,669 and Irvine's $2,997 it is far lower, though Los Angeles, at $1,933, is lower still. For Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, HUD's benchmark sits between $2,964 and $3,760 by home size, both higher than the city's median rent. It is an estimate for a wide area, not a market median, so do not read it as Glendale's going rate.
The county supplies the tax figures. Los Angeles County's median bill is $5,675 and a 0.68% effective rate, against county homes valued at $834,200. Glendale's owners estimate more than the county does, so a typical bill here could exceed the county's middle figure. That is a reasoned guess from the county numbers and not a Glendale measurement, and each value is an owner's estimate rather than a sale price.
Loan costs vary widely in this county. The 2025 data covers 32,309 loans, centered on $11,266, with ordinary costs between $7,619 and $18,640. Anyone buying should obtain a written estimate and compare it with that range, since the gap between the low and high ends is wide.
Glendale has 187,823 residents, a figure that matters when you read these medians as the experience of a large place and not a small one; more than Pasadena, Burbank or Torrance. Within the same price band, it is the renter-heavy one: Torrance has 55% owners. Huntington Beach has 55.4%. San Jose has 55.8%. Glendale has only 35.2%. Its rent of $2,182 is still lower than those cities, at $2,280, $2,510 and $2,669, so renting here costs less than in cities where more households own. Glendale's 35.2% owner share and $2,182 rent also differ from Pasadena's 42.5% and $2,265, which suggests a market tilted a little further toward renters.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Glendale
How much is property tax in Glendale?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Glendale?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Glendale?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Glendale?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Glendale ($1,102,300) equals 42.1 years of the median gross rent ($2,182 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Glendale?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Glendale
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.