California · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area

Buying a home in Santa Clara, California

In Santa Clara, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,582,600, Santa Clara County's effective property tax rate is about 0.67%, and a purchase mortgage carried a median $5,553 in total loan costs in 2025.

Santa Clara home costs, fact by fact

About Santa Clara

Santa Clara is a city in California with 133,132 residents, and it lies in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, ranked 36th among U.S. metro areas. Homeowners occupy 40.8% of homes, and the effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) in Santa Clara County is 0.67%.

Reading the Santa Clara figures

Start with who lives in the home: only 40.8% of households in Santa Clara own, well under San Jose, Fremont and Daly City, whose shares span 55.8% to 60.8%. The closest comparisons are Costa Mesa (39.6%) and San Francisco (38.2%). A city with many renters tends to show high rents, and here renters pay $3,016 at the median, above Fremont and San Jose, which charge $2,933 and $2,669, but below San Mateo at $3,077.

Prices are high too. In owners' eyes the typical home is worth $1,582,600, compared with $770,700 for California. Sunnyvale sits above, with $1,801,800, and so does San Mateo, with $1,618,700. Berkeley is lower, at $1,413,900, as is San Jose, at $1,233,200. Because the numbers come from owners' own views of their homes, they show where the city sits more than what any single house would fetch.

Rent against purchase is the question that matters most here. HUD's schedule for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara zone starts at $3,272 and climbs to $4,396 for a larger home. Both figures run higher than the city's median rent, because the schedule describes a wider area, not the median renter, and a reader should take it as the upper end of the rental range. Irvine's $2,997 and Carlsbad's $2,808 show that rent in other costly California cities can land lower than in Santa Clara.

The county sets the tax side. Its 0.67% effective rate gives an annual payment of $10,001 for homes at the county's median valuation of $1,490,600. The city's own median is higher than the county's, so a purchase here would normally carry a payment above that figure, not below it.

Financing looks lighter than in other parts of California. The 8,763 county loans of 2025 had a median charge of $5,553, and ordinary borrowers landed in a $4,570 to $7,519 band.

On scale, 133,132 people live in the city, and 1,995,484 in the metro area, which ranks 36th nationally. San Jose, in the same metro area, has 997,368 residents, and Sunnyvale has 156,792. Taken together, the figures describe a small, renter-leaning city whose rent and values both sit near the top of the cities listed here.

Seen next to the other cities, the pattern is consistent. Berkeley charges less, $2,133, and has more owners, 44.2%, while Glendale has $2,182 in rent and only 35.2% of households owning. Santa Clara sits between Berkeley and Glendale on tenure and well above both on rent.

For anyone comparing the cost of renting with owning here, the HUD schedule gives the clearest ceiling, but the city's own median of $3,016 shows what current renters actually pay. The county tax payment of $10,001 is the largest recurring item a buyer can read directly from the public figures, ahead of the financing charges.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Santa Clara

How much is property tax in Santa Clara?

Homeowners in Santa Clara County pay a median $10,000 or more a year in property tax, about 0.67% of the county median home value of $1,490,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Santa Clara?

Home-purchase mortgages in Santa Clara County carried median total loan costs of $5,553 in 2025; half of the 8,763 loans fell between $4,570 and $7,519 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Santa Clara?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Santa Clara?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Santa Clara ($1,582,600) equals 43.7 years of the median gross rent ($3,016 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Santa Clara?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Santa Clara

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides