Compton home costs, fact by fact
- Compton lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 2nd largest in the United States, with 12,927,614 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Compton itself counts 91,129 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Compton is $580,200. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 56.4% of the occupied homes in Compton. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Compton is $1,664 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.68% of the median home value in Los Angeles County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025, across 32,309 loans. (HMDA 2025; Los Angeles County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,964 a month in its rent area, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Compton
Median gross rent in Compton is $1,664 a month, and 56.4% of homes are owner-occupied. Los Angeles County, where the effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.68%, has a HUD two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,964.
Reading the Compton figures
Compton's owner-estimated median of $580,200 is lower than the California median of $770,700, and lower than the Los Angeles County median of $834,200. Within the group of covered California cities, Los Angeles reads $921,200. Ontario shows $607,600, Pomona comes in at $593,800, and Fontana reads $586,800, with Riverside just under at $584,800. Sacramento reports $506,300 while Moreno Valley sits lower still, at $503,700, so Compton sits in a crowded middle band. Manteca reports $589,900, and Vallejo has $589,500 on its fiche. Those figures place the city only slightly below the next band up. These are owners' estimates, not sale prices.
Here the tax figures matter. Los Angeles County's effective rate is 0.68%, which puts annual property tax for the median home at $5,675. Because Compton's own value is lower than the county median, a buyer should check the specific assessment, since the county bill is built from every community in the county and may not describe a particular house.
On rent, Compton reads low for its band. Typical rent is $1,664 a month. Ontario's rent reads $2,030, Fontana's runs to $1,839, Riverside's to $1,914, and Los Angeles shows $1,933, so Compton sits lower than each of them. HUD's Fair Market Rent benchmark for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale area is $2,964, a federal reference figure and not a market median, far above the city's median rent. Owners occupy 56.4% of homes, while Los Angeles shows 36%, Ontario shows 58%, and Fontana reaches 66.8%. Menifee, at 80.2%, shows the highest share among the cities named here, and Arden-Arcade, at 46.2%, a lower one.
Financing carries the largest cost. The 32,309 loans in Los Angeles County's 2025 filings carry a midpoint origination outlay of $11,266. The interquartile range runs from $7,619 to $18,640, so the spread between the low and the high end is wide and depends on the loan rather than the city. Compton has 91,129 residents, fewer than Manteca's 94,292 and Jurupa Valley's 108,154. It lies in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area, which ranks 2nd nationally with 12,927,614 people. A buyer weighing a purchase here against the 104 covered California cities should read value, tax and loan cost together.
A last cross-reading ties value to rent for the cities around Compton. Fontana pairs a $586,800 estimate with $1,839 in rent, Riverside pairs $584,800 with $1,914, and Jurupa Valley pairs $574,600 with $1,741. Vallejo reads $589,500 with rent of $2,073, and Manteca $589,900 with $2,065. Moreno Valley, at $503,700, has rent of $2,135, so its rent exceeds Compton's although its value is lower. Against that set Compton shows a higher value than several cities and a lower rent than most of them. The pairing does not say which place is the better purchase; it only places Compton's figures among comparable cities.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Compton
How much is property tax in Compton?
Homeowners in Los Angeles County pay a median $5,675 a year in property tax, 0.68% of the county median home value of $834,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Compton?
Home-purchase mortgages in Los Angeles County carried median total loan costs of $11,266 in 2025; half of the 32,309 loans fell between $7,619 and $18,640 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Compton?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Compton?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Compton ($580,200) equals 29.1 years of the median gross rent ($1,664 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Compton?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Compton
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Norwalk
- Mission Viejo
- Carson
- South Gate
- Santa Monica
- Westminster
- Lake Forest
- Whittier
- Hawthorne
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Temecula
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- Indio
- Chino
- Hemet
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Leandro
- San Ramon
- Livermore
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Vista
- San Marcos
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- Arden-Arcade
- Folsom
- Citrus Heights
- Rancho Cordova
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Mountain View
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Manteca
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Santa Barbara
- Salinas
- Merced
- Chico
- Redding
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.