Temecula home costs, fact by fact
- Temecula lies in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 12th largest in the United States, with 4,744,214 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Temecula itself counts 112,431 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Temecula is $679,700. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 68% of the occupied homes in Temecula. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Temecula is $2,347 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; California property tax by county)
- That is 0.78% of the median home value in Riverside County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025, across 18,333 loans. (HMDA 2025; Riverside County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,103 a month in its rent area, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- California has no state transfer tax. (official sources; California transfer tax)
About Temecula
HUD sets the county Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom at $2,103, while median gross rent in Temecula is $2,347 a month.
Reading the Temecula figures
Temecula sits just under the California line for value: owners reckon the typical home at $679,700, against $770,700 for the state and $921,200 in Los Angeles. El Cajon is a hair higher, at $681,700, and Richmond, Roseville and Salinas follow close behind, between $654,100 and $668,200. Oxnard, El Monte and East Los Angeles are lower, between $643,100 and $652,700. Above it come Tracy, Corona, Santa Ana, Santa Rosa and Escondido, from $699,000 up to $714,500.
Ownership is the sharper contrast. With 68% of households owning, Temecula tops Tracy and Corona, which show 65% and 63.8%, and sits just under Roseville, at 68.8%. Far lower are Oxnard, Salinas, El Cajon, El Monte, Los Angeles and East Los Angeles, whose shares span 33.5% to 54.4%, with Oxnard the highest of that group. A city where owners dominate is a market for people planning to stay, and rents fit that: a median of $2,347 a month beats Corona, Salinas, Oxnard and Escondido, with $1,991 to $2,228, and clearly beyond El Monte ($1,736) and East Los Angeles ($1,494). Roseville, with a similar owner share of 68.8%, rents for $2,142, so Temecula asks more on rent.
Compare it with HUD. HUD lists the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario zone at $2,103 for a standard rental, $2,771 for a larger home. The city's median rent sits above the first figure, a signal that the HUD number, a wider-area guide, may understate local costs.
Riverside County adds the carrying costs. Property tax in Riverside County is $4,348 annually, set by a 0.78% effective rate and a county valuation of $557,300; the county valuation sits below the city's own median. The lender data show the biggest uncertainty. The 2025 record holds 18,333 loans, with a median financing charge of $11,758, and the heart of the loans stretched from $6,492 to $17,259.
Its population is 112,431, within a metro area of 4,744,214 that ranks 12th nationally. In the city list, El Monte and East Los Angeles are slightly smaller, at 104,639 and 111,647; Richmond and Santa Rosa are larger, at 115,353 and 177,524. Tracy, with 100,136, is the smallest of the group.
The county tax rate is the item that stands out. At 0.78%, the Riverside County rate looks high, though the dollar payment of $4,348 stays modest because the county valuation, $557,300, sits well below California's $770,700.
A buyer looking at Temecula against Corona or Escondido would find similar prices but a higher owner share, and a rent that is among the higher ones of the group. That combination suggests a city where owning is common, rentals are priced firmly, and financing terms vary widely from one borrower to another.
Calculate for California
Questions about buying a home in Temecula
How much is property tax in Temecula?
Homeowners in Riverside County pay a median $4,348 a year in property tax, 0.78% of the county median home value of $557,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Temecula?
Home-purchase mortgages in Riverside County carried median total loan costs of $11,758 in 2025; half of the 18,333 loans fell between $6,492 and $17,259 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Temecula?
California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Temecula?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Temecula ($679,700) equals 24.1 years of the median gross rent ($2,347 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Temecula?
Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
California rules that apply in Temecula
- Closing costs in California: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in California and Los Angeles
- California property tax: Prop 13, exemptions and LA rates
- What must a home seller disclose in California?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in California?
- How does foreclosure work in California?
- Home prices in California and Los Angeles: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in California and Los Angeles
Other large cities in California
- Los Angeles (main city of California on Payotte)
- Long Beach
- Anaheim
- Irvine
- Santa Ana
- Santa Clarita
- Huntington Beach
- Glendale
- Garden Grove
- Lancaster
- Palmdale
- Pomona
- Fullerton
- Torrance
- Orange
- Pasadena
- East Los Angeles
- Downey
- Costa Mesa
- West Covina
- El Monte
- Burbank
- Inglewood
- Riverside
- San Bernardino
- Fontana
- Moreno Valley
- Ontario
- Rancho Cucamonga
- Corona
- Victorville
- Menifee
- Murrieta
- Jurupa Valley
- Rialto
- Hesperia
- San Francisco
- Oakland
- Fremont
- Hayward
- Concord
- Berkeley
- Antioch
- Richmond
- San Mateo
- Daly City
- San Diego
- Chula Vista
- Oceanside
- Escondido
- Carlsbad
- El Cajon
- Sacramento
- Elk Grove
- Roseville
- San Jose
- Sunnyvale
- Santa Clara
- Fresno
- Clovis
- Bakersfield
- Oxnard
- Simi Valley
- Thousand Oaks
- Ventura
- Stockton
- Tracy
- Modesto
- Santa Rosa
- Visalia
- Vallejo
- Fairfield
- Vacaville
- Santa Maria
- Salinas
- Chico
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- California transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- California natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.