California · 77th largest metro area

Buying a home in Stockton, California

In Stockton, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $440,900, San Joaquin County's effective property tax rate is 0.75%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,603 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,577 a month.

Stockton home costs, fact by fact

About Stockton

Stockton, California, has 324,975 residents in Census estimates. Owners occupy 53.9% of homes, and median gross rent is $1,577 per month. San Joaquin County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.75%, and HUD's Fair Market Rent is $2,015.

Reading the Stockton figures

Stockton prices fit the Central Valley more than the coast. Owners place the typical home at $440,900, far below California's $770,700 and below the county's valuation of $530,700. Within the comparison group, it sits above San Bernardino, Hesperia, Victorville, Fresno, Bakersfield and Visalia, whose values run from $371,500 up to $422,300. Modesto ($442,700) and Lancaster ($446,600) are slightly higher; Chico, Palmdale, Clovis and Rialto are higher still, between $468,100 and $487,900.

Rent follows the same ladder. The rent runs $1,577 at the median, above Fresno, Bakersfield, Chico, Visalia and San Bernardino, whose rents run from $1,421 up to $1,508. Hesperia ($1,590) and Victorville ($1,618) come close; Modesto, Rialto, Lancaster, Clovis and Palmdale all ask more, between $1,690 and $1,802. Los Angeles, at $1,933, is higher than all of them.

In HUD's schedule, the Stockton-Lodi zone puts the standard rental at $2,015 and larger homes at $2,790. Both are wider-area figures and sit above the city's median, so they point to the upper end of what renting can cost.

Ownership stands at 53.9%, near Fresno and San Bernardino, at 50.1% and 50%. Hesperia, Rialto, Palmdale and Clovis run higher, at 65.4% to 67.2%; Chico and Los Angeles run lower, at 43.4% and 36%. The mix of owners and renters is fairly balanced in a city of 324,975 people. Among the cities named here, only Fresno and Bakersfield have more residents, with 550,105 and 417,468.

San Joaquin County supplies the tax and lender figures. Its 0.75% effective rate comes to $3,960 a year, a higher rate than in many coastal counties, though the dollar payment is lower because values are lower. Looking at 5,786 loans in 2025, the borrower in the middle had $8,603 in financing charges, with the middle range from $5,554 to $14,733. That spread is the part of the budget most likely to differ from one buyer to the next.

Stockton belongs to the Stockton-Lodi metro area, which ranks 77th nationally with 816,108 residents.

Stockton also shows how a lower price does not remove the cost of borrowing. The financing spread here, from $5,554 to $14,733, is wide against a home value of $440,900, so a buyer's loan terms may change the budget more than the choice between neighboring cities with similar values. The same holds for the county tax rate of 0.75%, which is higher than in many places, yet produces a small dollar payment because values are low.

Taken together, the numbers describe an inland market with moderate rents, a balanced tenure and prices well below the state. Next to Modesto, which has a similar value of $442,700 and a rent of $1,690, Stockton has a lower rent and fewer owners in the mix, with Modesto at 58.9%.

Calculate for California

If you buy

California state transfer tax

California has no state transfer tax; counties and cities may charge one.

Price$770,700
State transfer taxnot computed
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the California median value of owner-occupied homes, $770,700 (Census ACS 2025). Not computed: No state tax. The tax is set by county and city, so it cannot be computed from the state alone. Who pays: Neither the state statute nor the City of Los Angeles FAQ assigns the tax; the purchase contract and escrow instructions decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. California transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: California state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Stockton

How much is property tax in Stockton?

Homeowners in San Joaquin County pay a median $3,960 a year in property tax, 0.75% of the county median home value of $530,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Stockton?

Home-purchase mortgages in San Joaquin County carried median total loan costs of $8,603 in 2025; half of the 5,786 loans fell between $5,554 and $14,733 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Stockton?

California has no state transfer tax. Counties may charge $0.55 per $500 of value under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act, and cities such as Los Angeles add their own, with Measure ULA adding 4% or 5.5% on very high-priced sales.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stockton?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Stockton ($440,900) equals 23.3 years of the median gross rent ($1,577 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Stockton?

Across California, the main hazards for home insurance are earthquake, wildfire, flood and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is California FAIR Plan. A standard California homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; insurers must offer earthquake coverage (Insurance Code 10081), and the FAIR Plan sells limited fire coverage up to $3 million for residential policyholders.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

California rules that apply in Stockton

Other large cities in California

Who licenses each trade in California · All covered cities

Sources

California · All states · Federal guides