In short
The 20 areas are the local authorities with the most registered sales from May 2025 to April 2026, with at least one per nation. On the average price of Buckinghamshire (£479,736), a home mover pays £13,987 in purchase tax; in County Durham (£140,447), £309.
- under £210,000
- £210,000 to £240,000
- £240,000 to £340,000
- £340,000 and over
- area covered
Nations
- England£293,479
- Scotland£196,349
- Wales£215,037
- Northern Ireland£202,487
Regions of England
- East Midlands£242,274
- East of England£337,518
- London£550,037
- North East£166,943
- North West£221,445
- South East£380,878
- South West£302,298
- West Midlands£250,880
- Yorkshire and The Humber£209,116
The 20 areas, A to Z
- BelfastNorthern Ireland£184,768
- BirminghamWest Midlands£234,257
- BradfordYorkshire and The Humber£182,766
- BuckinghamshireSouth East£479,736
- CardiffWales£272,252
- Cheshire EastNorth West£309,121
- City of EdinburghScotland£303,965
- City of GlasgowScotland£193,675
- CornwallSouth West£275,642
- County DurhamNorth East£140,447
- DorsetSouth West£325,154
- FifeScotland£179,134
- LeedsYorkshire and The Humber£247,695
- North LanarkshireScotland£158,591
- North YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber£270,463
- SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber£219,713
- SomersetSouth West£282,062
- South LanarkshireScotland£185,267
- West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands£291,929
- WiltshireSouth West£328,746
The 5 most expensive
- Buckinghamshire£479,736
- Wiltshire£328,746
- Dorset£325,154
- Cheshire East£309,121
- City of Edinburgh£303,965
The 5 least expensive
- County Durham£140,447
- North Lanarkshire£158,591
- Fife£179,134
- Bradford£182,766
- Belfast£184,768
Full table: 20 areas, price, one-year change, sales and purchase tax
| Area | Nation or region | Average price | 12 months | Sales | Tax, home mover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckinghamshire | South East | £479,736 | +1.1% | 6,910 | £13,987 |
| Wiltshire | South West | £328,746 | +2.6% | 7,050 | £6,437 |
| Dorset | South West | £325,154 | -0.1% | 5,820 | £6,258 |
| Cheshire East | North West | £309,121 | +5% | 6,552 | £5,456 |
| City of Edinburgh | Scotland | £303,965 | +4% | 11,001 | £4,798 |
| West Northamptonshire | East Midlands | £291,929 | +1.2% | 5,918 | £4,596 |
| Somerset | South West | £282,062 | +3.1% | 8,170 | £4,103 |
| Cornwall | South West | £275,642 | -0.7% | 7,831 | £3,782 |
| Cardiff | Wales | £272,252 | +2.7% | 4,368 | £2,835 |
| North Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £270,463 | +2.5% | 9,371 | £3,523 |
| Leeds | Yorkshire and The Humber | £247,695 | +3.8% | 9,455 | £2,454 |
| Birmingham | West Midlands | £234,257 | +2.5% | 8,963 | £2,185 |
| Sheffield | Yorkshire and The Humber | £219,713 | +2.8% | 6,032 | £1,894 |
| City of Glasgow | Scotland | £193,675 | +2.6% | 11,159 | £974 |
| South Lanarkshire | Scotland | £185,267 | +4.1% | 6,693 | £805 |
| Belfast | Northern Ireland | £184,768 | +7.7% | 4,655 | £1,195 |
| Bradford | Yorkshire and The Humber | £182,766 | +2.5% | 6,400 | £1,155 |
| Fife | Scotland | £179,134 | +5.4% | 6,868 | £683 |
| North Lanarkshire | Scotland | £158,591 | +3.6% | 5,432 | £272 |
| County Durham | North East | £140,447 | +4.7% | 7,369 | £309 |
Sources
- Prices and sales: UK House Price Index (UK-HPI-full-file-2026-07.csv). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Map: Office for National Statistics, ITL1 (January 2025) boundaries and local authority centroids. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
- Purchase tax: rates and sources of the calculator.